Winter...

>> Tuesday, February 10, 2009

...I can’t wait until it’s over.



Let’s keep up these melting temps! I wanna ride outside!!

Now excuse me while I grab a smelly bag of workout gear and head to the Y for a spin class. (Oh, speaking of the Y, I'm meeting Julia in the pool on Thursday morning for 4x500s. She's gonna kill me. I'll bring my camera.)

BTW, I MIGHT have some big (personal) news in the next day...

27 comments:

Polz├║nkov 4:14 PM, February 10, 2009  

Now I wanna know that news!!!

Whatever it is... good luck in your class at the Y

Saludos desde Argentina!

CoachLiz 4:15 PM, February 10, 2009  

LOL, it looks like someone took a hose to that VW bus in those sub zero temps.

Don't make the poor people sitting next to you in class gag.

Can't wait for the news...

Anonymous,  4:25 PM, February 10, 2009  

WHAT! The pending pitter-patter of little gross feet? You said you'd be CAREFUL! Now you'll have to sell your YAK TRAX. Those cats will have to get a job! Litte gross feet need SHOES!!!

You're such a big tease not to tell us straight up.

Heather 4:26 PM, February 10, 2009  

I'm loving the warmer temps - even wandering around with no jacket on. Keep it coming. Have fun at the Y!

Lisa Slow-n-Steady 4:37 PM, February 10, 2009  

come on! you can't leave us with a big teaser like that - what do you mean you MIGHT have big news?!?!?!?

Missy 4:37 PM, February 10, 2009  

Oh, even worse than snow, ice, total barf. Have fun at the pool, I'm lovin it these days!

Calyx Meredith 4:38 PM, February 10, 2009  

Would inviting you down to share the lovely weather we're having count as rubbing it in? I hope not! I hope the sun and warmer temps make their way to MN soon! I look forward to hearing your news. I think. Sheesh - it's you so it could be anything. :D

Runner Leana 4:47 PM, February 10, 2009  

Oh the suspense!!!

I feel exactly the same way about winter. Bring on spring!

girlrunningaround 4:54 PM, February 10, 2009  

What a cliff hanger! Spill the beans!

Kelly 5:41 PM, February 10, 2009  

Good to know I'm not the only one who hears "big news" and thinks baby.

Kelly 5:52 PM, February 10, 2009  

Baby for you and Pharmie? Eh?

Melanie 6:09 PM, February 10, 2009  

ditto on looking forward to spring... and you can't leave us in suspense like that... well, i guess you can. it is *your* blog... lol

teacherwoman 7:04 PM, February 10, 2009  

Another sign of a hardcore midwesterner... looking forward to 30 degree temps and clean roads to get out and RIDE! I was just talking to a girl that I did some riding with last summer about this! LOL.

Chloe 7:06 PM, February 10, 2009  

I'm not going to lie. I LOVE living on Florida. Except when it's 100000 outside and you're trying to get in a 20 miler. But other then that - thumbs down to the cold from me. :)

Excited to hear your 'maybe' big personal news!

Michelle 7:18 PM, February 10, 2009  

WHAT IS THE NEWS????

Please do tell Please!!!!

Good swim tomorrow!!!

b 8:23 PM, February 10, 2009  

It was 62 here today in ChiTownLand and we officially have no snow left...it was nice to run some 400 meter intervals in short sleeves & shorts in the midwest outside once again :-)

lindsay 9:12 PM, February 10, 2009  

ahhh sunny and 70 here. maybe global warming does exist. now it will actually snow here later this week since i'm gloating...

Carly 9:25 PM, February 10, 2009  

Hmmmm big news? I cast my vote as either a baby or a relocation to a warm climate.

Sarah 10:29 PM, February 10, 2009  

Glad you're taking the smelly clothes to the gym. Also - everyone is guessing baby, SO I'm going to guess. . . parrot?

Shannon 5:42 AM, February 11, 2009  

Winter does suck bro, can't wait to hear the news!

Jess 7:12 AM, February 11, 2009  

Yea I'm in with everyone else....baby?

Alisa 11:59 AM, February 11, 2009  

Is there a Steve and Pharmie baby on the way? Everyone else seems to be preggers. =)

Alisa 11:59 AM, February 11, 2009  

Is there a Steve and Pharmie baby on the way? Everyone else seems to be preggers. =)

RooBabs 2:26 PM, February 12, 2009  

Since your winters are much worse than ours (in Utah), God must hate you more than he hates me. That is one crazy picture- I can't believe all that ice. Oh, and to bad you're not pregnant, but maybe good, since you probably weren't planning on that.

sRod 7:04 AM, February 16, 2009  

I agree, winter needs to end now.

Post a Comment

Thanks for your comments! Have a great day!

Twitter

Follow steveinaspeedo on Twitter

Facebook Fan Page

All content and original images copyright 2006 - 2016 by Steve Stenzel, AKA "Steve in a Speedo." All Rights Reserved.
Want to use something seen here? Just ask - I don't bite.