Friday Funny 24: Valentines Cards You HOPEFULLY Did Not Send or Receive

>> Friday, February 20, 2009

I know it’s been nearly a week since Singles Awareness Day Valentines Day, but I had to share these. Some of them are quite the hoot!





















So that run with Rural Girl that was going to take place tomorrow has been pushed back until Sunday morning. So my Sunday will be QUITE the workout day: I hope to run for 90-100 minutes with Rural Girl, and then head off to a 5 hour spinning class! Yep, you read that right. Five. Freakin. Hours.

Sunday night, I think I need a trip to Old Country Buffet. And a trip to the proctologist after being in the saddle that long.

Have a good Friday everyone!!

27 comments:

CoachLiz 7:58 AM, February 20, 2009  

OMG! That one about not fitting in the dating clothes...I know someone who needs that card, LOL!

Good Luck on the 5 hours of tourture by some freaky spin bunny chick who has you doing something like "Let's do 100 JUMPS!!!" or "Sprint as hard as you can for the next 5 minutes!!!"

The interview is posted on my blog. :0)

IronGambit 8:52 AM, February 20, 2009  

five hours isn't that bad, you'll learn to love it soon :)

Xenia 8:56 AM, February 20, 2009  

Five hours?! I thought I was insane for considering the 3 hour body combat class. Yes, I chickened out.

Good luck this weekend! Hope you don't drop dead from exhaustion. ;)

Carolina John 8:58 AM, February 20, 2009  

those are pretty good. good luck with the 5 hour spin class (WTH?)

Kelly 9:19 AM, February 20, 2009  

The first one used to be "I Choo-Choo Choose You" from the Simpsons! I recieved that as a Valentine's day card last year.

Blyfinn 10:33 AM, February 20, 2009  

5 hour spin class. Better bring some ice to sit on for the ride home.

Running Around Acres 10:59 AM, February 20, 2009  

Five hours in a bike seat for me - never. Funny V-day cards.

Gotta Run 11:03 AM, February 20, 2009  

i could do 5 hours outdoors but indoors... that will be a mental game for sure!! Can't wait to hear about how it went.

Loved the cards. made me laugh!

lindsay 11:04 AM, February 20, 2009  

i'm sad i've never gotten any of these :(

umm good luck in that 5 hour class. i definitely would not last.

the gazelle 11:08 AM, February 20, 2009  

I know that it's possible to survive 5 hours in a bike seat (my husband is a long-distance cyclist), but damn! why?

Colleen 11:47 AM, February 20, 2009  

Sounds like your Sunday will now officially suck! :) Just kidding! Have fun with those workouts... Old Country Buffet sounds like just the reward for a hard days work!

Marcy 12:28 PM, February 20, 2009  

AAAhhhhh gotta love the hand one :P

sRod 12:52 PM, February 20, 2009  

Um, five hour spinning class? Why? Do you not like your man parts?

X-Country2 1:37 PM, February 20, 2009  

I couldn't do anything for 5 hours. Well expect sleep.

Have a great weekend!

tfh 2:01 PM, February 20, 2009  

Thank you for making my 20 mile run on Sunday sound like a comparative piece of cake. Piece of cake-- that sounds like more fun than a trip to the proctologist...

Kathleen 4:17 PM, February 20, 2009  

Old Country Buffet??? That was my first job in high school!

Judi 4:33 PM, February 20, 2009  

your balls might fall off.

Marathon Maritza 5:58 PM, February 20, 2009  

Wow, good luck with that spin class!

And that card with the lock of hair made me DIE laughing!

chia 7:01 PM, February 20, 2009  

OMG your OCB is still intact? I thought those bastages went belly up!??! Wow... mac and cheese and okra unite!

I think I might have sent the hand one to myself :-[.

Marlene 7:48 PM, February 20, 2009  

FIVE HOURS?! As in... 5?

Good luck and have fun... is that possible?

Michelle 7:54 PM, February 20, 2009  

5 hour spinning class???

Dude what is wrong with you???

NOTHING!!!

Have fun!!!

Katie 9:04 PM, February 20, 2009  

HHHAAAAAA those cards were funny! And seriously? A 5-hour spin class?! Holy crap ...

Run For Life 9:39 PM, February 20, 2009  

LMAO! Those are quality, Steve. Good luck with that five hour spinning class....

Shannon 6:33 AM, February 21, 2009  

"It's Tweetable...." LOL

5 hour Spin?!? Uh...Yeah...you won't find me teaching that one. Have fun, and enjoy your cheeseburger ass, cause it's gonna feel like that when your done.

Alisa 9:08 AM, February 21, 2009  

5 hours of spinning!?!?!?!? Dang, talk about endurance.

"Tweetable" love it! I have become obsessed with the tweets!

Dori 9:25 AM, February 21, 2009  

Great cards!

Stay tall in the saddle. I thought I was a stud for doing a 2 hour spinning class.

Stage 5 of the Amgen Tour of California bike race came through my hometown on Thursday! I was a course marshal so I got a frontline view of the pro's as they whipped by. I couldn't believe how fast they go! They rode 134.3 miles, in a little over 5 hours.

Ride clean. Ride strong.

RooBabs 4:37 PM, February 23, 2009  

Happily, I did not give or receive any of those cards. The Hubs scored major points by writing a totally sappy message in one of those cards that plays music, and it had the song we danced to at our wedding (he is sooo not the sappy type).

BTW, who runs 90-100 minutes, then does 5 hours of spinning? I think you've lost it!

Post a Comment

Thanks for your comments! Have a great day!

Twitter

Follow steveinaspeedo on Twitter

Facebook Fan Page

All content and original images copyright 2006 - 2016 by Steve Stenzel, AKA "Steve in a Speedo." All Rights Reserved.
Want to use something seen here? Just ask - I don't bite.