My New Recovery Drink of Choice

>> Tuesday, January 12, 2010




No, not really. But it IS good stuff!!

I cracked into a bottle tonight after running intervals at the Dome. It was a nasty workout. I did a ladder: 600, 1200, 1800, 1800, 1200, 600 with 2:00 between intervals (that's longer rest than my norm). I bumped into Jen while I was there. Here's Jen running one of her 3 1500 meter intervals:



(A note for the dudes out there: Look at that photo above. There are 7 people in it. Seven people in sports bras and small bottoms. I LOVE Dome running. ;) Just sayin'.)

And here we are (all sweaty and nasty and hairy, [although it's just me for the last one]) just before our last interval:



I was still smiling, so the workout wasn't THAT bad. But I was light-headed and my legs felt like concrete Jello (if that's possible) at the start of my last 2 intervals. All in the name of the Winter Carnival Half Marathon in 11 days!!

18 comments:

Mike Russell 12:39 AM, January 13, 2010  

I agree -- dome running is the best. I expect more photos soon! That Jen is a hottie!

Anonymous,  2:40 AM, January 13, 2010  

I will not acquiesce in on it. I assume warm-hearted post. Expressly the designation attracted me to read the intact story.

Julie 6:56 AM, January 13, 2010  

Do they have that in diet cream soda? The only way I like root beer is in a float:) Another blogger also said he does some dome running..the floors look slippery..were they? It would definitely be a nice change from milling it or running in the cold! Glad to see you had some eye candy when you were running...you are such a guy:)

teacherwoman 7:03 AM, January 13, 2010  

Dome running... I think I would feel out of place since I don't run in just a sports bra and tiny shorts! LOL

CoachLiz 7:29 AM, January 13, 2010  

Hmm, it is too warm in Houston for Dome Running but after last weekend with temps in the teens and 20's I may have to start lobbying for it.

GeorgiaSnail 7:29 AM, January 13, 2010  

Funny, before you pointed it out I thought, "Hmmm, there are 7 hot women running in sports bras, I wish we had a dome filled with runners in Savannah."

Steve Stenzel 7:46 AM, January 13, 2010  

Julie, the floors are polished, but they are not slippery at all. The worst thing about Dome Running is the air is really dry, and the back of my throat gets sore from breathing so hard. A bottle of water is needed!

runningyankee 8:18 AM, January 13, 2010  

love that stuff! will have to add it to the grocery list..:)

D10 9:18 AM, January 13, 2010  

I still think it is so cool that you can run in the dome! Great job.

jaredfore 10:58 AM, January 13, 2010  

Its offical, I need to check out the dome after seeing that picture! I was thinking the same thing as I read your note at the bottom!

Greenking17 "TRI-harder" 11:26 AM, January 13, 2010  

I loathe my manager at Running Room for making me close on Tuesday nights! I miss the dome...and I wish I were there.

SteveQ 12:03 PM, January 13, 2010  

Hey, the one night I'm not there, you take photos and the hotties arrive. Who tipped you guys off that I was running outdoors instead?

X-Country2 1:00 PM, January 13, 2010  

That Jen is a saint. If your sweaty armpit came anywhere near me you'd be pulling back a stump. :o)

Anonymous,  1:34 PM, January 13, 2010  

Great pit shot! It's regular bird nest in there. Come to think of it, while we've had nearly everything else (gross feet, hairy fellas, pipe-cleaner legs, etc.)you've been a bit deficient regarding this relatively unexplored area. Well, in the spirit of "where no man hath yet gone," so far as we know anyway, bring'em on. More HAIRY PITZ SHOTZ! YEAH! We're READY!

Borsch 2:37 PM, January 13, 2010  

If the dome were closer I'd be up for that! I totally biffed it outside today....OUCH!

Regina 4:14 PM, January 13, 2010  

I hate soda, but I LOVE root beer. I'm having RB envy.

Man, I wish we had somewhere to run inside other than a treadmill.

Marni 10:39 AM, January 14, 2010  

that looks like Karel's (my hubby) drink of choice! How cool running in inside like that. Very neat!
-marn

Anonymous,  2:25 PM, January 20, 2010  

Easily I agree but I dream the brief should have more info then it has.

Post a Comment

Thanks for your comments! Have a great day!

Twitter

Follow steveinaspeedo on Twitter

Facebook Fan Page

All content and original images copyright 2006 - 2016 by Steve Stenzel, AKA "Steve in a Speedo." All Rights Reserved.
Want to use something seen here? Just ask - I don't bite.