Steve in a Speedo? A SWIMSUIT MODEL?!...

>> Friday, October 02, 2009

So a couple days ago, I entered Triathlete Magazine’s swimsuit model search. They are looking for 1 or 2 “normal people” to help model swimsuits for their 2010 swimsuit issue. My name is “Steve in a Speedo,” for the love of Pete! I’m PERFECT for them! Just get me in a Speedo!! ;)

This morning, I got an e-mail and a FB message from 2 different people saying that they saw my photo on Triathlete’s website. No, no, I’m not “in” yet - apparently, they are just displaying the entrant’s photos on their site. I had no idea! Their site says they are going to be putting up a new gallery of entrants each day for the next few days.

Click here to see my entry!!

I don’t think the public gets to vote on who they want to be the model, but anyone CAN leave a comment on the photo gallery. So follow that link above and comment something like “Yeah! Pick ‘Steve in a Speedo!’ Hairy men unite!” in the photo gallery. Maybe that will help persuade the model selection committee!! (I think when you comment, it's on the whole album, not just the photo you're currently looking at. So make sure to reference "Steve from MN" or Photo #17.)

Also, make sure to check out pictures 6-11 which are practically softcore porn. (I should have shown more skin...) And blogger-buddy Coach Liz is photo #2!!

Just think: this could be the start of my non-existent, undesired, and most-likely-hilarious modeling career!! Ha!

34 comments:

Nat 3:01 PM, October 02, 2009  

My vote is for the Winter run with the bloody nose! I love it! What's with some people's porn pics they submitted - sheesh! They don't look like triathletes to me!

amybee 3:05 PM, October 02, 2009  

This is GREAT! I'll be voting for you for sure!

CoachLiz 4:26 PM, October 02, 2009  

Damn!!! I have no chance of winning now that you are in the competition!

Alright everyone, give Elizabeth G., photo #2 some love too.

Steve Stenzel 4:38 PM, October 02, 2009  

Liz, I commented on the album right away for you!! Check it out! Good luck!! (Nice shot, btw!)

21stCenturyMom 4:57 PM, October 02, 2009  

Be specific in the comments for Triathlete Mag. All comments show up under all pictures.

http://gokristen.wordpress.com 4:58 PM, October 02, 2009  

you really had to include the bloody nose shot???
Here are people that are taking this seriously Steve, and you go and do that!
j/k
Way to make it real!!!!

E.L.F. 5:38 PM, October 02, 2009  

There is no way I can compete with this. Unless I litter my blog with photos of myself in a bikini in Kona. Hmmm.....Stenzel, I'm keeping my eye on you. It's you and me, blogger showdown. IT'S ON!

Danica 5:44 PM, October 02, 2009  

I commented on these hilarious pictures. You are right, the softcore porn ones are.... um.... interesting? love it. Good luck Sunshine Bowl!

Kim 6:10 PM, October 02, 2009  

those "dirty" pictures HAVE to be a joke, right? no way are those girls triathletes. or "normal, everyday athletes". hope you win steve!

Michelle 6:11 PM, October 02, 2009  

Done ~ Anything for you bro!!!

Anonymous,  7:31 PM, October 02, 2009  

saw you on the mag website nice one meant to sign up but never got it together hope you win
ifyoutri.blogspot.com

Borsch 7:55 PM, October 02, 2009  

Good luck! You got my vote

Kelly 8:00 PM, October 02, 2009  

thats so awesome, definitely hope you win!

Irish Cream 11:09 PM, October 02, 2009  

Hahaha, okay . . . seriously? Some of these people are NOT triathletes. But good for you, man. I really, really hope you win :)

Adam 11:21 PM, October 02, 2009  

HA. This is sooo awesome.

LG 11:36 PM, October 02, 2009  

this is FANTASTIC. because, yes, you of all people are the definition of "normal" -- (turn up your speakers to hear the sarcasm) but honestly, that would be way cool and they would be foolish not to pick such a great guy such as yourself for this.

Jo Lynn 11:45 PM, October 02, 2009  

I really don't think the chicks posing in the bikinis have a chance with your entry being there. ;)

Regina 11:46 PM, October 02, 2009  

This is a strange day for me and Triathlete magazine. I have never ever looked at it or bought it before. However, today I walk into Borders, buy it without pageing through it and there is an article "by" Bree Wee and now you on their site and possible centerfold?! (I follow both your guys blogs). Strange forces are at work here.

Dori 11:52 PM, October 02, 2009  

Uh, Steve, I hate to break it to you, but you're anything but normal! You still get my vote! :-)

Marni 5:18 AM, October 03, 2009  

you have my vote!!! How funny is that pic in your last post!
Hope the training and life is going well :)
-mar

Missy 7:31 AM, October 03, 2009  

Always good stuff - of course you should be in, you have thee best pictures for crying out loud.

Petraruns 8:55 AM, October 03, 2009  

Done.. Those soft-porn ones are just well - I'll be polite I think you should win. Why didn't you submit the recent one of your sideboob and asscheek? That would have shown those "glamour" models how its done..

E-Speed 9:23 AM, October 03, 2009  

This is awesome I hope you win! I thought some of the guy photos looked like soft core porn too! Umm Gross! Not what I want to see in a tri magazine.

TriGirl Kate O 9:28 AM, October 03, 2009  

Darn it all, I missed the cutoff! I hope they pick you.

Anonymous,  11:37 AM, October 03, 2009  

I'm afraid I have some serious misgivings about the NORMAL part....

Maybe they have a special category, just for you....

There probably won't be much (any?) competition, and there's a SPECIAL PRIZE, suitable for framing, etc....

Maybe even a pension....

KJ 12:43 PM, October 03, 2009  

Steve, this would be icing on the cake! I love it! Your posts crack me up! Good luck on Sunday!

Wedgie 5:45 PM, October 03, 2009  

I dare say that your photos are far less frightening than I worried they'd be.

X-Country2 5:55 PM, October 03, 2009  

"Bowl full of sunshine" AND the "I see your twig and berries" shorts? How could you NOT make it?!

Amblyn,  11:34 AM, October 04, 2009  

You kept it real Steve...running in your photos instead of standing in front of a bike in a bikini. I think it's in the bag.

Bootchez 12:53 PM, October 05, 2009  

Have you *looked* at some of the men in the photos -- blech! Flat abs do not a handsome man make. You should have this In. The. Bag. (as opposed to some of your competition, who should have bags over their heads). IMHO.

April O'Connaught,  4:50 AM, October 06, 2009  

Steve in a speedo grasping a rope between his thighs while pouting on a boat...nope. Steve in a speedo on a bike pouting...nope. Steve in a speedo gazing off into the distance in soft lighting whie pouting...nope. Steve in a speedo licking his lips while pouting...nope. Dude, you need to get in the game....work that wetsuit, work that lil bowl of sunshine, work that nosebleed but remember - pout, pout, pout! (Hm, and maybe lick ur lips!) Good luck!

Anonymous,  4:53 AM, October 06, 2009  

Are you sure that you didn't enter twice, once under a pseudonym... A.J.J. - Colorado (picture 20) for example?! I see the bowl of sunshine...

Post a Comment

Thanks for your comments! Have a great day!

Twitter

Follow steveinaspeedo on Twitter

Facebook Fan Page

All content and original images copyright 2006 - 2016 by Steve Stenzel, AKA "Steve in a Speedo." All Rights Reserved.
Want to use something seen here? Just ask - I don't bite.