Friday Funny 8: Halloween

>> Friday, October 31, 2008

Today is Halloween. So it should be no surprise that I’ve got some Geeky Pumpkins, some Strange Halloween Costumes, and some Zombie Pin-Ups for all of you today.

First, some Geeky Pumpkins. Many of these make me chuckle - what does that say about me?... Oh yeah, I’m a geek. Try to look a little surprised. Thanks.










Hannibal Pumpkin


Dwight. Sweet.


Pumpkin “Pi”


Chief Justice William Rehnquist






Mac-O-Lanterns



Next, some Strange Halloween Costumes:


Evil Ronald McDonald


Damn. I wanted to be the first to wear this.


Being born. Weird, huh?


Ninja Maxi Pad. Insert your own comment here.
I’m leavin’ this one alone.


“Iron” Man. So good!

These next two make me want to have kids so I can dress them up:


Oompa Loompa



If you want to go as Wolverine, THIS is how you do it:



You DON’T do it with some of your mom’s silverware and some Saran Wrap:



Finally, here are some great Zombie Pin-Ups. Do you like zombies? Yes. Do you like pin-ups? Of course. Combine the 2 and you have something freakin' sweet! You can purchase 13 month calendars here if you are interested. And I just learned that one of the photographers for this calendar went to The College of Visual Arts with me. Enjoy the goodness of the Zombie Pin-Ups ("where beauty eats BRAAAAIINNS"):











Borsch and I are heading to the Tesfa 5K tomorrow morning at Fort Snelling State Park. Check back for a report in the next day or 2. Happy Halloween!

37 comments:

Chris 4:09 AM, October 31, 2008  

Dude, seriously. Like... dude!

Some of those costumes would be a riot, though. I vote you to hang up the grim reaper costume and run in the tigger hood with spider drawers in your next race!

Makita 5:04 AM, October 31, 2008  

Where do you find these?! I'm up late... not sleeping... now I don't want to go to sleep for fear of the nightmares some of these costumes will induce.

Love the little munchkin, though! :D

Shannon 5:44 AM, October 31, 2008  

My vote was "baby being born." Happy Creepy Day!

duchossois 6:06 AM, October 31, 2008  

Have to disagree... knife and fork Wolverine rocks!

teacherwoman 6:21 AM, October 31, 2008  

Love the munchkin kid. Too cute.

Where do you find all this crap?

Melanie 7:05 AM, October 31, 2008  

that being born one was a little weird! LOL

Brian 7:20 AM, October 31, 2008  

I wish I was creative like some of those costumes. I'll have to try that for the next party. So gross the being born and maxi pad

Darcy Franklin 7:29 AM, October 31, 2008  

Being born is crazy funny and creative! Unfortunately you would have to stay laying down at a party......

Glaven Q. Heisenberg 8:08 AM, October 31, 2008  

... and laying down at a party is what led to the situation that led to being born, most likely.

Borsch 8:26 AM, October 31, 2008  

Being born and the tiger/spiderman balls costume. Wierd!

See you tomorrow!

Karen 8:41 AM, October 31, 2008  

tigger/spiderman guy. Seriously, I think that was my college boyfriend. Seriously. He ended up living in San Francisco. ;)

Where did you get that pic?

Topher 8:59 AM, October 31, 2008  

Why does that Ronald McDonald "Grim Reaper" look so familiar? I could swear I've seen him at a race recently....

Michelle J 9:31 AM, October 31, 2008  

SWEET!!! I love baby being born the best!!

I also love the zombie pin ups!!! Very chic and cool!!!

tfh 9:44 AM, October 31, 2008  

Who doesn't want to have kids just to dress them up? Why else have them?

I wonder if I can put any of these costumes together in the next eight hours. Happy Halloween!

MadisonDuo 9:56 AM, October 31, 2008  

who thinks of those costumes...I mean seriously, a 'used' maxi pad?!? Very creative, but good grief. However, I am all for sick humor. :)

Love the spider speedo, I do think that is your next race outfit - not sure what you would wear on top - maybe spider pasties? with a spider or web hat?

Love the Friday funnies :)

Blyfinn 10:08 AM, October 31, 2008  

The disco ball pumpkin is great. That's a good Pedro also. Thanks for the pics.

Charisa 10:24 AM, October 31, 2008  

Nice pumpkin pi! haha! Good luck in your 5k - go win it!

Julianne 10:36 AM, October 31, 2008  

1) Some people are SO damn talented!!! I wish I could carve pumpkin like that! Maybe I could make some money doing it, too!
2) SOme of those costumes are HILARIOUS and yet, bit disturbing.
3) LOVE the kids in costumes!! OMG. I am dying laughing!!

Good luck at the Tesfa 5k tomorrow!

Sarah 11:48 AM, October 31, 2008  

Oh my dear lord. I about died at the being born costume!

cindy 12:47 PM, October 31, 2008  

Spam-o-lantern, Dwight, and Pumpkin "Pi" are my favorites! Thanks for the laugh!!

Judi 12:50 PM, October 31, 2008  

DWIGHT!!! YESSSSSS!!! The maxi pad is disgusting.

RooBabs 1:22 PM, October 31, 2008  

I am continually amazed at pumpkin artists (check out my blog for pics of my Vikings pumpkins, hehe- which are not art, BTW).

Those costumes are funny, but definitely disturbing. Love the kids costumes, though. ROFL at the oompa loompa and the Napoleon and Pedro.

My husband would probably pay money for me to dress up as a zombie pin-up.

Kelly 2:20 PM, October 31, 2008  

The pumpkin pi looks really gross... doesn't make me want to eat it at all.

And that being born costume make me throw up a little.

Fizzgig 2:33 PM, October 31, 2008  

the sick thing about the zombie pin ups, is you know some people will um....well, you know.....theres sick folk in the world!

I'm not much for kids, but that oompa loompa kid is pretty stinking cute!

amybee 2:39 PM, October 31, 2008  

These are great! Love the Pumpkin Pi.

Happy halloween.

I bet that you and Pharmie give out the best candy on your block!

chia 2:40 PM, October 31, 2008  

OMG Steve, you always have the coolest stuff!!!

Me...i'll be wearing one wedding dress... (LINK

a bondi band...
pearl izumi arm warmers...
sunglasses...
my garmin....
headphones/iPod...
reflective arm thingies...
and running shoes...

"Runaway Bride"

It's the best I could come up with on short notice.

CoachLiz 3:22 PM, October 31, 2008  

LOL!!! The Oompa Lompa kid is so funny. My kid is going as Pedro tonight so I will take pictures.

My favorite...Ironman/steam iron costume.

My INCREDIBLE costume is posted on my blog...

Marathon Maritza 3:28 PM, October 31, 2008  

Happy Halloween!!

Did you see someone went to the trouble of making a bunch of The Office stencils for pumpking carving???

http://s354.photobucket.com/albums/r408/factbearseatbeets/

Julie 4:23 PM, October 31, 2008  

LOVE the oompa loompa kid!!

Katelin 6:52 PM, October 31, 2008  

ohmygosh these are all so crazy. i can't get over the 'being born' costume, wow.

UntPawGal02 9:26 PM, October 31, 2008  

Oh my goodness... it's Super Mario!

Happy Halloween :)

ncrunner12 5:26 AM, November 01, 2008  

There are some really funny people out there. The pumpkins are wicked good! the Wolverine guy looks like you really got into character, kind of scary. I love the Zombie pinups... and vamp ones?

J~Mom 11:46 AM, November 01, 2008  

Hi I have to make that pie for Thanksgiving this year! My dad (a physics professor) would totally dig it!!

Alisa 6:37 PM, November 01, 2008  

Pumpkin pie...I love it! Next year I'm sooooooo carving Pi on my pumpkin...my husband, the physics grad student, will LOVE IT!

Eric 2:28 PM, November 07, 2008  

Those are disturbing costumes!!!

Siren 9:34 AM, November 19, 2008  

OMGOMGOMG! The Death Star pumpkin is the BEST!! (And I might have to make that pumpkin pi for my geeky friends coming for dinner next Thursday...)

Post a Comment

Thanks for your comments! Have a great day!

Twitter

Follow steveinaspeedo on Twitter

Facebook Fan Page

All content and original images copyright 2006 - 2016 by Steve Stenzel, AKA "Steve in a Speedo." All Rights Reserved.
Want to use something seen here? Just ask - I don't bite.