Cheering Mix Tape

>> Wednesday, October 29, 2008

Many of you have commented about the great mix of songs that was blaring in the video from my CD player (see video in previous post). Here’s my “fun mix” that I bring to events to cheer:



Some songs are “Getcha Moving Songs” that are great to run to (like Stronger, Paralyzer, Born to Run). And others are just HILARIOUS to dance/cheer to (like I Touch Myself, The Hokey Pokey, You Sexy Thing).

In case you need a graph to illustrate the main idea in “I Touch Myself,” here you go:



I hope that helped clear things up.

Also, before the race last Saturday, I stumbled across Amy Bee and some friends who were doing the 10 miler or half mary. She quickly pulled me into their photo:



Amy is the one right next to me, and I got this image from Dori (who Amy introduced to me) who is in the blue jacket. Nice job out there Amy and Dori!!

Finally, I have another fun 5K planned for this Saturday. It’s the "Tesfa Run for the Kids" - it’s a fundraiser for school supplies for students in Ethiopia. It’s at Fort Snelling State Park (beautiful!) and it doesn’t start until 10 am (sleeping in!). I ran it last year, and it was the first race that I won. I’ll try again this year!



I had a nice 6 mile tempo run last night, but my heel got a little tight. I wanted to do 8 tomorrow, but that might not be smart. I might not run again until the 5K just so I don't unnecessarily hurt something. Maybe today I'll go do some squats and such at the Y, and call it good - I don't know. I'll just play it by ear.

So, any “locals” wanna run a 5K on Saturday? I’ll be back with a race report Saturday evening!

40 comments:

Missy 5:32 AM, October 29, 2008  

I wish you were following me on the run with your music this Saturday. I'm going to need 'inspiration.'

duchossois 6:04 AM, October 29, 2008  

I was looking for a 5k for this weekend...and I'd love to see you at the Tesfa Run for the Kids, unfortunately I was hoping for something closer that 631 miles to Cleveland. ;-)

Glaven Q. Heisenberg 7:38 AM, October 29, 2008  

Weird. Quite by accident, I discovered that if, using the same data set you used for your "Things I Touch" bar graph, you generate a totally new bar graph illustrating Things That Are Felonious Sexual Assault and Things That Are NOT Felonious Sexual Assault and you overlay your bar graph onto the new bar graph, they match up exactly!

What are the chances?

Makes one wonder how they'd come out as pie charts; but I don't possess the technology to convert bars to pies, alas ...

Good luck on the 5k that you'll inevitably win this weekend.

Meg 7:56 AM, October 29, 2008  

I love those song illustration graphs!

Jeff 8:16 AM, October 29, 2008  
This comment has been removed by the author.
Jeff 8:17 AM, October 29, 2008  

Doesn't it slow you down when you do the arm spelling of YMCA when it comes up on your play list?

Just wondering.

Fizzgig 8:32 AM, October 29, 2008  

i looooooooove your music mix. What i love even more? a guy has DONT STOP BELIEVIN on his mix. I mean, not many can truely appreciate this songs greatness, and for this, you get mad props.

holla!

Borsch 8:39 AM, October 29, 2008  

I'll be at Tesfa! I'm already registered to!

331 Miles 9:20 AM, October 29, 2008  

Great mix tape...errr playlist. I recommend The Ramones' Blitzkrieg Bop. I'm just sayin'...

amybee 9:42 AM, October 29, 2008  

You are AWE INSPIRING Steve!

I can't imagine running wearing a hood and carrying all that stuff (keys, camera, scythe...)

Congrats on finishing 3rd!

(I feel famous having that pic on your blog! WOW!

Julianne 9:42 AM, October 29, 2008  

Omg, I loooove that graph! Hehehehe. And, I have almost all of those songs on my iTunes! I think it's time to make a new playlist!!

Michelle J 10:11 AM, October 29, 2008  

Great running playlist!! I'm on it right now in itunes!!

Perhaps i will skip the chicken dance and the hokey pokey for fear that i would have to stop running to do the actual dancing!!!

:O)

Trigirlpink 10:23 AM, October 29, 2008  

ok, I REEEEAlllly needed a good laugh this morning and the Monster Dash video was classic....
Good thing I didn't have a mouth full of coffee when I clicked on that. omg...

Nice pace for your 5k effort.

Charisa 10:37 AM, October 29, 2008  

Awesome that you don't have "Lose Yourself" by Eminem in that list. I think that is played at least 10 times at every IM I compete in!

Girl on Top 10:43 AM, October 29, 2008  

Thanks for the mix. I am so tired of my techno songs, they don't pump me up at all and I so need to change it ASAP!

D10 10:55 AM, October 29, 2008  

The graph help me understand! I was catching up on your blog last night and your video rocks. I showed Matt and he got a good laugh at your dancing. We need someone like you in NC!

*aron* 11:03 AM, October 29, 2008  

you are the 5k king!!! GAH i hate them :)

good luck this weekend!

AKA Alice 11:04 AM, October 29, 2008  

hahahahahahah...

The bar graph...hahahah

Thanks, I needed that.

AddictedToEndorphins 11:05 AM, October 29, 2008  

Veryy nice visual for the race cheering song!
:)
Good luck on Saturday!

cindy 11:07 AM, October 29, 2008  

I like that running playlist :)

The graph is too funny!

Best of luck with the 5K. What a great cause to run for. Hope you take 1st again this year!!

Rainmaker 11:15 AM, October 29, 2008  

Awesome list! I just downloaded it into my Zune.

Viper 11:46 AM, October 29, 2008  

Thank you for the illustrative graph. I am no longer confused about what is and is not touched.

In addition, nice pick on the Saul Williams. I've met and seen him perform his poetry live (which is just his rap without music).

Gotta Run 11:56 AM, October 29, 2008  

I listen to just about all of those songs.... I wonder what that means about me? LOL!!!!

Melanie 12:39 PM, October 29, 2008  

Awesome playlist. A lot of those are on some of my running mixes. In particular, I always like "Zombie" for some reason.

Lisie 12:40 PM, October 29, 2008  

The Hokey Pokey??????

ShirleyPerly 12:54 PM, October 29, 2008  

I hope they have as good music playing at the Zoom Yah Yah indoor marathon. Good luck at your next 5k!

Kelly H. 1:04 PM, October 29, 2008  

Good luck on Saturday! I hope you win again and it's a fun race!

Marlene 2:29 PM, October 29, 2008  

Great tunes!

Have fun kicking butt at the 5K!

Jade Lady 3:56 PM, October 29, 2008  

Macarena and YMCA? Too funny! Thanks for sharing your mix.

J~Mom 4:07 PM, October 29, 2008  

Love your song list!! Might grab me some of those! LOL

Bridget,  4:13 PM, October 29, 2008  

I can't see any of your pictures, but I watched the video of you dancing and I'm officially in love with you. fabulous!

Jess 4:23 PM, October 29, 2008  

A race a 10 am? That's just my style. Too bad that would never, ever happen here in FL.

Marathon Maritza 6:12 PM, October 29, 2008  

That mix is awesome, but I think the graph takes the cake. I laughed out loud at my desk, so thanks for nearly getting me fired. (just kiddin')

Have fun at the 5k!

M*J*C 8:24 PM, October 29, 2008  

I wish I was a "local" so I could run a race with you!!! Looks like you have the best time!

CoachLiz 10:57 PM, October 29, 2008  

OMG! I hope you are using the CLEAN version of The Outhere Brothers--Boom Boom Boom.

I have the VERY NAUGHTY version on my iPod that I listen to on my run workouts. LOL!

I would like to suggest that you add Rod Stewart's "Do You Think I'm Sexy". That would get you a lot of laughs in that get up.

I just posted my Halloween workout playlist so go check it out!

BreeWee 8:24 AM, October 30, 2008  

That is so funny! You are hilarious! ha ha ha, you got me laughing out loud...
and that 10k time... STUD!

have a fun trick-or-treat Steve!

Danica 12:17 PM, October 30, 2008  

You are like the fans they show at the laker game, and the angel game, the guy who dances around, except your at races, and cheering for non professional athletes! Dedication I tell you! Come to my races, those songs are all great, and I actually have "I touch myself" song on my running ipod and it always gets me pumped up and I have been caught literally singing along. I am ashamed! :)

UntPawGal02 12:38 PM, October 30, 2008  

Love the mix... must really get you going on race day :)

UntPawGal02 12:39 PM, October 30, 2008  

Love the mix... must really get you going on race day :)

Carly 9:12 PM, October 30, 2008  

LMAO at the graphs! love the mix. I am local but not able to run yet. Great cause in a beautiful location. Good luck!

Post a Comment

Thanks for your comments! Have a great day!

Twitter

Follow steveinaspeedo on Twitter

Facebook Fan Page

All content and original images copyright 2006 - 2016 by Steve Stenzel, AKA "Steve in a Speedo." All Rights Reserved.
Want to use something seen here? Just ask - I don't bite.