Friday Funny 3

>> Friday, September 26, 2008

People who look like other people/things:


Remember “Dinosaurs” on ABC?






Lead singer of Counting Crows. Remember him?




Weird.




Lead singer of Metallica. Perfect.


I LOVED “Pinky and the Brain!”

While the Olympics were on, I was SERIOUSLY wondering “Why does Shawn Johnson look so familiar? Who does she look like?” Well, I found my answer. She looks like Gadget Hackwrench from “Chip-N-Dales Rescue Rangers:”


Spot on.

Honest Billboards:











Finally, if I haven’t already said it like 6 times in my last couple of posts, I’m ready to have a great time as half of “Team Tighty-Whitie” on Sunday with Borsch at the Osceola Duathlon. I have my outfit all laid out:



Yup, Borsch and I are both wearing Wife Beaters and Tighty-Whities! (I’ll have a Speedo under the undies - I don’t want to scar any children.) But I have yet to decide between the red socks or the freakishly high yellow socks...

Wish us luck! Check back Sunday night or Monday for the report! Happy Friday!

48 comments:

Julianne 2:04 AM, September 26, 2008  

Omg, Adam Duritz and the palm tree have an amazing resemblance! Hilarious! (Poor Clay Aiken...)

Omg, I love that you've laid out your outfit already. I totally vote for the YELLOW SOCKS!! They are HAWT!

And no, I'm sure you won't my job... It's not THAT rewarding! LOL.

Ordinarylife 2:35 AM, September 26, 2008  

I agree - yellow socks!!!

That outfit is way more scary than the Grim Reaper one!! Hope you don't get arrested for Public Indecency...

Good Luck!

Xenia 3:35 AM, September 26, 2008  

If you want to go all out, you have to wear the yellow socks.

Good lord... :)

Glaven Q. Heisenberg 4:16 AM, September 26, 2008  

Hafta agree that the yellow sox are the way to go. The fact that they are freakishly high is just gravy.

Bonus: With yellow legs, I'd estimate you're halfway to this.

The question now is: can you gain 100 lbs and lose your hair by Sunday?

Good luck! (I mean with the Duathlon.)

Marcy 4:59 AM, September 26, 2008  

HAHHAHAHAAAAAA Clay DOES look like a Chucky doll!! Love em!

Kevin 5:47 AM, September 26, 2008  

You just continue to outdo yourself. Have a great race and try not to scare the little kiddies

duchossois 5:52 AM, September 26, 2008  

GO Team Tighty-Whitie!!! Maybe you could print some t-shirts for supporters.

Jamie 6:15 AM, September 26, 2008  

Haha! During the Olympics I kept calling Shawn Johnson "the little chipmunk." That is perfect!

Man, I miss Rescue Rangers. I wish they still had reruns.

And go with the red. I think that is the contrast you need to really set off the white legs/tighy whitey combo.

Chris 7:15 AM, September 26, 2008  

So you're saying Chucky is... gay?

Speed Racer 8:40 AM, September 26, 2008  

Yellow. Definitely yellow. Wait, is going out in that stuff even legal.

And oh my god, you're TOTALLY right about Sian Johnson (and why does she have a rapper's name???)! Too funny.

Borsch 8:54 AM, September 26, 2008  

Hmmm....where did you find those freakishly high yellow socks?

I think I could locate some green or blue ones. :-)

TRI TO BE FUNNY 9:17 AM, September 26, 2008  

There's a dude that works at a restaurant here in Austin that looks like one of the Geico Cavemen!! I'll have to try to sneal a pic someday!!

Jess 9:25 AM, September 26, 2008  

OMG Shawn Johnson is spot on!! Too funny!

Some of the others are pretty good too!

Kaeti 9:45 AM, September 26, 2008  

Oh, I love starting my morning with a dose of Bela Karolyi.

Viv 10:03 AM, September 26, 2008  

The one of James from Metallica got me. Sending it to the hubby. LOL at the race uniform all laid out. Have fun and a great race!

SJ Goody 10:15 AM, September 26, 2008  

Is that a half shirt? It looks TINY!

Gotta Run 10:50 AM, September 26, 2008  

My vote would be YELLOW!!!

You guys are crazy but we all love it!

*aron* 11:04 AM, September 26, 2008  

omg - another great race report on its way i see :)

good luck!!

the gazelle 11:05 AM, September 26, 2008  

I, too, vote for the yellow socks. I think they'll really make the outfit.

Kelly 11:09 AM, September 26, 2008  

Chip N Dale Rescue Rangers was my absolute FAVORITE show growing up. I still remember all the words to the theme song!

And I vote for the yellow ones... just cause they're super high and weird looking.

Roo 11:30 AM, September 26, 2008  

Why do the tight whities look so freakishly large compared to that shirt? Wear the yellow and bunch them up like we used to do with our leg warmers in 8th grade!

Sarah 12:00 PM, September 26, 2008  

And now I'll make it through my endless day ;)

Wes 12:01 PM, September 26, 2008  

Thanks for the laughter. Go with the yellow, and have a great time!!

Blyfinn 12:40 PM, September 26, 2008  

I vote for the yellow ones. I feel sorry for the kids already.

triblog carol 12:54 PM, September 26, 2008  

has anyone ever told you that you are weird ;-) yellow, definitely.

21stCenturyMom 1:45 PM, September 26, 2008  

Yellow crazy high socks!

And no need for luck - have a great race!

chia 2:35 PM, September 26, 2008  

dude, I wish you had those black socks and garters... just like Grandpa used to do!

You guys = seriously nuts :-)

Try not to Boeing.

Jess 2:36 PM, September 26, 2008  

"What are we gonna do today, Brain?"

"Same thing we do everyday, Pinky. Try to take over the world."

akshaye 3:39 PM, September 26, 2008  

Hilarious.. but your outfit was way funnier than all that!

RooBabs 4:12 PM, September 26, 2008  

Oh my gosh! Those look-a-likes are totally hilarious!! (I actually have an ex-boyfriend who looks a bit like James Hetfield, but not like the cowardly lion) Oh man, I am seriously trying to laugh without making sound so that everyone at work doesn't hear me (it's tough, let me tell ya- I should know better than to check your blog at my desk).

You have to go with the yellow socks (and I love the Homer Simpson comparison). Go Team Tighty-Whities!!!

BTW, I hope that shirt stretches, because it looks mighty small compared to those undies.

Anonymous,  4:49 PM, September 26, 2008  

those are some seriously creepy (and accurate) comparisons. the one of clay aiken and chucky? eek.

good luck with your race... and i vote for the freakishly long yellow socks. you're already going to be freakishly under dressed, so why not go for it?

brendaj 5:02 PM, September 26, 2008  

You gotta go with the yellow!!!

T 6:12 PM, September 26, 2008  

put down another vote for yellow socks!

Christie 7:34 PM, September 26, 2008  

Fabio and the Afghan Hound are hilarious. Oh, and I vote that you should rock the yellow socks.

Charlotte 9:42 PM, September 26, 2008  

a) Good luck!
b) YELLOW SOCKS (are you just messing with us now??)
c) Good call on the speedo.

Julie 10:22 PM, September 26, 2008  

Found your blog thru a friend...hilarious! I vote yellow socks. Have a great race!

Glaven Q. Heisenberg 7:39 AM, September 27, 2008  

Ha-HAH!

Steve, now is the time to go all Dubya on us!

My Fellow Interweb Denizens:

The people have spoken. 99% of you have expressed a passionate desire for me to wear the yellow sox, which I had convinced you were - like diplomacy with Iraq - a genuine option.

I therefore choose ... THE RED SOCKS!!

Suck it, Virtual Electorate!! I'M THE DECIDER!!


Guaranteed to make you approval rating soar to 24% or lower!

ShirleyPerly 9:05 AM, September 27, 2008  

HILARIOUS lookalikes!

Good luck this weekend on your race.

CoachLiz 3:59 PM, September 27, 2008  

Do the freakishly tall yellow socks go all the way up to the bottom hem on the leg of your Speedo Jammer shorts???

If so, WEAR 'EM!!!

Lisa Slow-n-Steady 5:09 PM, September 27, 2008  

The look alikes are funny!! HAve a good race!

UntPawGal02 7:53 PM, September 27, 2008  

Shawn Johnson does look like Gadget Hackwrench :)

Have a great race

Rural Girl 8:42 PM, September 27, 2008  

Where in the sam hell did those yellow socks come from?!

As always, great post!

Iron "GeekGirl" Misty 4:25 AM, September 28, 2008  

Gee, wow. Thanks for that shot of the scivvies. Now I have a picture to put on my mirror. :-p

BettyBetty 1:52 PM, September 28, 2008  

funny stuff! yellow yellow yellow

RBR 3:19 PM, September 28, 2008  

I have been under a rock and finally got caught up all of your (and your wife's, good show Pharmie) hilarity.

Too much to comment on, so I will try to be brief (Ha! sorry...):

1. Your hot, lady legs make me feel bad about myself, but I vote yellow.

2. Clay Aiken vs. Chucky. Spot on!

3. Baby Maker/Clown Car poster. Pee my pants hilarious!

4. Is there anyone in the free world that hears "Pocket Full of Sunshine" on the radio and does not think of you?

Good luck this weekend and congrats on winning last weekend. Beast!

Michelle 4:02 PM, September 28, 2008  

Oh boy, this is going to be good. I vote for the yellow. But I imagine I'm too late for my vote to count. Have fun!

Post a Comment

Thanks for your comments! Have a great day!

Twitter

Follow steveinaspeedo on Twitter

Facebook Fan Page

All content and original images copyright 2006 - 2019 by Steve Stenzel, AKA "Steve in a Speedo." All Rights Reserved.
Want to use something seen here? Just ask - I don't bite.