Friday Funny 2

>> Friday, September 19, 2008

Today, I’m featuring some of the funniest and most random e-cards you can find on the internet. The website Some ECards just cracks me up. (I used 3 of their cards in a 4th of July 5K race report, just for fun.) The following are some recent e-cards from their site:

Anniversary Cards:







Sports Related:


Love it!


Ha ha ha!


For all of my friends getting ready to run a marathon





Political:









Somewhat Topical:









Completely Random:






One of my favorites!








The sign of a true friend






NOT the reason I love burritos!

As for the big announcement that I promised in my last post: there’s a new team making it’s debut in 9 days at the Osceola Duathlon. Borsch and I are competing together as "Team Tighty-Whitie!!"


(Borsch and I at a 5K this past Spring)

And yes, we will have “uniforms” that match our team name!!

p.s. FYI, today (Friday Sept 19th) is National Talk Like a Pirate Day. Arrr, I can't make this shit up, matey!

31 comments:

Maggs 1:36 AM, September 19, 2008  

Those postcards crack me up. Can't wait to see the race report from the tighty whitie team...uh, well, maybe not!

Xenia 3:29 AM, September 19, 2008  

Love that site.

So, you're two-timing Team Happy Pants? Steve, I thought I knew you...

Kathleen 6:12 AM, September 19, 2008  

Talk like a pirate day!?!? My day is ONLY going to get better!!! :-)

teacherwoman 6:32 AM, September 19, 2008  

Love the e-cards!

Can't wait to see your team pics!!

Ordinarylife 6:34 AM, September 19, 2008  

How could I forget it was Speak like a pirate day - thanks for the reminder. I even had it in my diary!!!

RooBabs 6:59 AM, September 19, 2008  

Go Team Tighty-Whitie! (I'm a little nervous about the uniforms, but then again, they're probably about as "full-coverage" as the Bowl Full of Sunshine.

Avast, ye landlubbers! (That means Good Luck, in pirate-speak).

IronGambit 8:06 AM, September 19, 2008  

I thought about starting an unsuccessful business also!

Jess 8:37 AM, September 19, 2008  

Awesome cards -- all are hilarious!

Blyfinn 8:50 AM, September 19, 2008  

Where do you find this stuff? What a GREAT way to start a day. Looking forward to the debut of the new team. I think I might be a little scared to see the outfit though.

Marcy 9:35 AM, September 19, 2008  

Ooooooo I *heart* them. In fact I'm going to steal a few ;-)

kerrie 9:50 AM, September 19, 2008  

i love those e-cards, i'm so sad that nobody has ever sent them to me :(...the cards made by anne taintor are also pretty funny.

Karen 9:59 AM, September 19, 2008  

Love the card. Thanks for starting my self-imposed vacation off on a laugh.
Tighty-whities? BVDs or Fruit of the Loom? Does Pharmie approve?

Steve Stenzel 10:04 AM, September 19, 2008  

Karen, to answer your 2 questions:

I'm not sure.

And I'm not sure.

;)

the gazelle 10:12 AM, September 19, 2008  

ahoy (which is about as pirate talky as I get) - those ecards were awesome. It's a good thing I peed before reading them.

Anonymous,  10:34 AM, September 19, 2008  

I just sent a handful of friends some cards from that site. F'n hysterical. As is the name (and I'm sure the uniforms) of your new team. I can't wait.

Gotta Run 12:30 PM, September 19, 2008  

Thanks for the laughs!!

National Talk Like a Pirate Day...... your kidding...right!??

GoBigGreen 12:30 PM, September 19, 2008  

OMG those are too freakin' funny.
So what did you do, bench too much weight or do too much fly?
I thought i saw you in the pool today but with my goggles i couldnt tell. Then you didnt have a speedo on so i knew it wasnt you:)

Tammy 1:26 PM, September 19, 2008  

ARRR! I be enjoying the random e-cards, Matey!

LG 2:02 PM, September 19, 2008  

I cannot wait to see the team uniform!! (i think or maybe not -- should we be scared?)

Anonymous,  3:19 PM, September 19, 2008  

These are hilarious!

triguyjt 3:25 PM, September 19, 2008  

the story of our lives...

full inboxes....

funny stuff....

ohhhhh noooooo tighty whiteys!!!

or..

what some people call republicans

J~Mom 3:26 PM, September 19, 2008  

Thanks for the laugh today. Those were great!!

b 4:15 PM, September 19, 2008  

Simply classic Steve :-)

Have a great weekend !!!

Sonia 5:42 PM, September 19, 2008  

Nice team name and we expected nothing else than a wardrobe matching it! lol

I love these cards too! I sent my brother the 'baby' card one when he told me he was expecting his 2nd child. He told me I should find myself a nice guy to teach me where babie are from lol

Trishie 5:54 PM, September 19, 2008  

hallmark has nothing on these cards! team tighty whitey ... what else?

tinaparker87 5:55 PM, September 19, 2008  

OMG! Funny cards. Thx for taking the time to post them! Friday Blah day at work.

chia 7:57 PM, September 19, 2008  

I just spit beer everywhere, those were fantastic.

ECrunnergirl 6:42 AM, September 20, 2008  

OMG! LOVE those Ecards.....what a great way to laugh myself into the weekend! Thanks for the chuckle....and good luck with the new team! You dudes look great :)))

Roo 3:28 PM, September 20, 2008  

Wow- the pics from the duathlon should be interesting. Someone's going to end up with one heck of a wedgie after riding a bike in underpants!

Viv 10:01 AM, September 26, 2008  

HAHAHHA I love those cards!! bookmarked the site.

Mendy 9:10 PM, October 06, 2008  

OMG! I know I'm late in the game, but those cracked me up. I was laughing out loud!!!

Post a Comment

Thanks for your comments! Have a great day!

Twitter

Follow steveinaspeedo on Twitter

Facebook Fan Page

All content and original images copyright 2006 - 2019 by Steve Stenzel, AKA "Steve in a Speedo." All Rights Reserved.
Want to use something seen here? Just ask - I don't bite.