More Steelhead 70.3 Photos

>> Tuesday, August 05, 2008

EvoTri team member and blogger buddy Wil has a super husband. James spent the majority of Saturday cheering with me as our wives did the real work. He took some great photos, and below are some of them.


Rural Girl running by


TriSara Tops on the move


Pharmie wrapping up her 56 mile ride


Me making a photo of Pharmie starting her run.
Anyone DIRECTLY in front of me got a free show...


Giving a high five to Brian

Hey, that last photo looks an awful lot like Michelangelo’s “Creation of Adam.” But in this version, Adam is kicking ass in a triathlon, and God is wearing suspenders and a head band. Tell me if I’m wrong:


I think the photo is better. Just saying.

Here’s the last quarter mile heading into the finish line. It’s all SAND. What a kick in the face when you’re trying to finish fast. You’re running on frickin’ sand!



Finally, here’s the most disgusting photo James took all day. There are no words to describe it, so I’ll just lay it on you:



This was taken before the race. I’m eating beef jerky, wearing my “bowl full of sunshine,” and standing next to the porta-potties. That’s the trifecta. And notice how the suspenders pull up the shorts just enough to have my skin bunch up around my belly button all gross like. I look chubby. Wow. Just... wow.

And just so you all know, I somehow managed to NOT get any nasty tan lines! I reapplied sunscreen a few times, and it did the trick! Yea!

If you haven’t read the Half Ironman report below, check it out. It’s long, but FILLED with photos! Thanks!

51 comments:

nwgdc 9:07 AM, August 05, 2008  

Yeah. The tan lines were of utmost concern to me when I knew there would be photographic evidence of your outfit.

Danielle in Iowa 9:10 AM, August 05, 2008  

With the side of your mouth drooping in that photo, it sort of makes you look like Sloth from Goonies :-)

Kona Shelley 9:20 AM, August 05, 2008  

Nice pics...that outfit...cool..:-)

Marcy 9:25 AM, August 05, 2008  

No words for the last pic, homie. No words ROFLMAO!! Sweetness!

amybee 9:32 AM, August 05, 2008  

I like the image of God watching triathlons wearing suspenders and a headband.

I'll use that during the tough parts of Pigman.

Xenia 9:45 AM, August 05, 2008  

Dude, pasty white skin is hot. You rock the look well. ;)

Congrats again to Pharmie!

Rachel 9:49 AM, August 05, 2008  

LOL hilarious images!

Rachel 9:49 AM, August 05, 2008  

LOL hilarious images!

Kevin 9:54 AM, August 05, 2008  

Great pics. Id hate to be in front of you when you were giving the free peep show

Jumper 2.0 10:52 AM, August 05, 2008  

Creation of Adam, that's hilarious. You were actually closer to being Adam as far as amount of clothes go!

triguyjt 10:59 AM, August 05, 2008  

the michelangelo analogy had me laughing...but I did a double take on the next photo...

it looked almost biblical, the sand, the people....where the heck was Moses?????

that is sadistic having those guys runs through the sand....

you are not chubby

Wil 11:05 AM, August 05, 2008  

You know I stared and stared at that last pic the whole way home right? Right!?

Flatman 11:11 AM, August 05, 2008  

BABY RUTH!!!

Please tell me you weren't completely commando under the "sunshine"??? Think of the KIDS, for Sweet BABY Jesus' sake!!! :O

Lana 11:24 AM, August 05, 2008  

Hahaha...dude, you are hilarious!

duchossois 11:27 AM, August 05, 2008  

Heard on a police scanner:
"Several complaints have been received about a suspicious, very Caucasian man in yellow shorts and suspenders, chewing beef jerky by the porta-potties. Proceed with caution."

J~Mom 11:54 AM, August 05, 2008  

Great pictures!!! That last one is something else!

the Dread Pirate Rackham 12:13 PM, August 05, 2008  

you're an outstanding sherpa, my man. outstanding.

ShirleyPerly 12:16 PM, August 05, 2008  

Fun pics! My hammy is hurtin just looking at all that sand. And that last photo, I dunno what to say ... maybe Nike would have preferred you not wearing their logo?

sunshine 12:55 PM, August 05, 2008  

Whoo hooo -- great photos! You crack me up... beef jerky near port-a-potties... eww... :)

Audrey 1:10 PM, August 05, 2008  

so i'm pretty much used to your posts by now and can read them in public/class...but the last picture had me hysterical...

Jess 1:41 PM, August 05, 2008  

Yeah, that last one is, um, well, just wow.

Katelin 2:17 PM, August 05, 2008  

haha i love the outfit. want to come cheer me on in my half marathon walk in november? haha.

Kim 2:25 PM, August 05, 2008  

i would DIE if i saw you on the side of the road cheering on peeps. i think that means one thing... GET TO BOSTON!

CoachLiz 2:25 PM, August 05, 2008  

That sand finish had to SUCK! If you did not have a blister before, you were going to get one in that last 400 meters.

The last picture could only be better if you had the bacon strip band-aids on your nipples.

*aron* 2:40 PM, August 05, 2008  

wow... LOL, thats all i can say :)

Alili 2:44 PM, August 05, 2008  

I really needed a good laugh today-so THANKS!

Tea 5:44 PM, August 05, 2008  

I'm pretty sure the outfit alone qualifies you for BEST SHERPA EVA, but then there are the pictures....wow....just.wow.

Molly 7:30 PM, August 05, 2008  

I REALLY needed a smile today...thanks for your last two great posts!
take care

Molly 7:30 PM, August 05, 2008  
This comment has been removed by the author.
Anonymous,  7:51 PM, August 05, 2008  

Your outfits kill me. I am sure you helped the athletes take their minds off of being tired.

Congratulations to your wife too. Great job.

Michele 9:31 PM, August 05, 2008  

I loved your race report and these pics are great too.

My kids wanted to know what I was laughing at.

Lisa Slow-n-Steady 10:24 PM, August 05, 2008  

The bowl full of sunshine and suspenders outfit is hysterical. I just can't stop laughing. Thx for the pics. I bet you really brightened up the day for the athletes out there.

RunBubbaRun 10:33 PM, August 05, 2008  

Hey you should have had one of those disco hair wigs and you'ed be perfect..

I sure you gave everybody a laugh out there..

Looked like a fun time..

Anonymous,  8:40 AM, August 06, 2008  

I absolutely love reading your blog...you are so damn funny.

Love the last photo, you almost, almost have a male camel-toe coming on. :)

Those shorts crack me up 'bowl full of sunshine' - classic, may I ask what you are going to do when they fall to pieces?

Looked like you had a great time and really made the athletes smile on a tough day :)

If you find yourself in Madison, let us know...would be great to meet you and your lady friend :)

b 8:47 AM, August 06, 2008  

Your pic's and stories are great memories from the Steelhead 70.3 duathlon last saturday Steve...you were great motivation to us all out there that day in the sunshine!

Your "Creation of Adam" photo you posted of the two of us is perfect...and thank goodness I'm not buck naked like Adam is in the real painting because that would have been really a scary sight :-)

Thanks again Steve!!!

Brian

Jamie 8:57 AM, August 06, 2008  

Wow. Ruralgirl looks RIPPED in that first one! Sweet pics.

I think you need some yellow arm warmers to really set off that outfit.

Just my 2 cents...

momo 10:14 AM, August 06, 2008  

too funny. no one can ever say you don't have a good time and make people smile along the way.

thanks for sharing!

Benson 12:15 PM, August 06, 2008  

man, you are shameless.
great pics.

Mon 12:59 PM, August 06, 2008  

yea, my walking from the beach to the boardwalk on vacation was hard enough. I cant imagine running in the sand, ugh.

that last picture, is classic. ha ha haha ha it made me LOL in my cubicle. whats so funny? oh...nothing. They wouldn't understand. lol

Anonymous,  6:03 PM, August 06, 2008  

great pics....especially the last one! you're a hoot :)

Pamela 2:47 AM, August 07, 2008  

Can't you come to South Africa and cheer at the IM here?

I think I would die on a sand finish. That's hectic!

Liz 6:56 AM, August 07, 2008  

I hope I have some one like that to cheer me on when I do my first 70.3 (whenever that my be)!!

Kathleen 9:04 AM, August 07, 2008  

Haha, I was going to ask about the tan lines :-) I think the last photo would have been EVEN better if you were sporting bacon band-aids!

See Zanne Run 9:25 AM, August 07, 2008  

my husband always sherpa'd for me at my marathons, but he never wore anything like a bowl full of sunshine. sorta glad ... much better to see from a distance - on a computer screen - you know, where its not so tangible.

but really ... funniest thing i have ever seen. as are bacon bandaids. i gotta get me some of those.

Anonymous,  10:22 AM, August 07, 2008  

Dude, you need a Raisin Bran t-shirt to go with that outfit. Two scoops of raisins for your bowl full of sunshine.

James (Mr. Wil)

Judi 10:49 AM, August 07, 2008  

Please please please come and cheer me on someday! You are the shit Steve, LOve this blog. xxoo.

Erin Leigh 8:50 PM, August 07, 2008  

Pharmie looks so cute in that bike pic!!

And I just busted a gut over the last pic. That is one of those come back to look when you are in a really bad mood pics.

IronTriTim 10:24 PM, August 08, 2008  

Love the finish at steelhead the finish straight is great. Again more great photos.

kerri 6:53 PM, August 09, 2008  

Nevermind the race. OMG, that was you??? I saw you!!! TOO FUNNY!! Love it. Cheers

Jade Lady 8:02 PM, August 09, 2008  

Oh...Steve...Steve...Steve...those suspenders are to die for!

And, thanks for sharing that last photo - btw....I wouldn't call that a pudgy pic at all. Most men would be happy to look like that!

Post a Comment

Thanks for your comments! Have a great day!

Twitter

Follow steveinaspeedo on Twitter

Facebook Fan Page

All content and original images copyright 2006 - 2019 by Steve Stenzel, AKA "Steve in a Speedo." All Rights Reserved.
Want to use something seen here? Just ask - I don't bite.