Crossfit Workout

>> Monday, November 17, 2008

This winter, I want to do more cross training. After the intervals on Saturday, I ran a bunch of stairs - I normally don’t do stuff like that. But I want to start doing more (and different) workouts. So I want to try some Crossfit inspired workouts, and hopefully some Kettlebell workouts shortly.

Catra writes about some kick-ass Crossfit workouts on her blog. And all you have to do is take a look at her body to see what Crossfit can do to you. She’s going on 44 years old, and I’d love to have a body like hers when I’m 44, even when I’m 34 right now. Check her out:

So I wanted to try this workout that she posted on her blog:

Complete the following for time:

• 20 push-ups/1 sit-up
• 19 push-ups/2 sit-ups
• 18 push-ups/3 sit-ups
• 17 push-ups/4 sit-ups
• 16 push-ups/5 sit-ups
• 15 push-ups/6 sit-ups
• 14 push-ups/7 sit-ups
• 13 push-ups/8 sit-ups
• 12 push-ups/9 sit-ups
• 11 push-ups/10 sit-ups
• 10 push-ups/11 sit-ups
• 9 push-ups/12 sit-ups
• 8 push-ups/13 sit-ups
• 7 push-ups/14 sit-ups
• 6 push-ups/15 sit-ups
• 5 push-ups/16 sit-ups
• 4 push-ups/17 sit-ups
• 3 push-ups/18 sit-ups
• 2 push-ups/19 sit-ups
• 1 push-up/20 sit-ups

Push-up standards: Body stays planked whether you are on your toes or your knees. Chest touches the deck. Arms to full lockout.

Sit-ups on an Abmat with feet unsecured [all the way up].

I RX'd this work out..17:48

That’s a total of 220 sit-ups (all the way up), and 220 push-ups. I looked at that workout, and I KNEW it would suck, but I also KNEW it’d be a fun workout. I thought, “I can probably do that in about 10 minutes.” What a naïve, stupid, cocky jerk I was.

I got out the mat, plopped on the floor next to the cats, and started off:


...and down.

And that last time I did “all the way up” sit-ups was in high school! The cats didn’t know what the heck I was doing:

A few more minutes into it, and I was hurting. Those first few sets (of a lot of pushups with just a few seconds rest [doing just a few sit-ups] and then back to a lot of pushups) were hard! Here I am a few “intervals” into the workout, and my muscles were BURNING:

So I glanced at the time when I was half done, and my time was 7:15. And the sit-ups take longer than the push-ups, so I was going to be slowing up. I had to move my hands from behind my head to across my chest about half way into the sit-ups, and I had to take a few 5 second breaks near the end (during my 17, 18, 19, and 20 sets).

All-in-all, I finished just under a minute faster than Catra, with a total time of 16:54. WHAT A WORKOUT (especially for just 17 minutes of work). So the next time we do intervals at the track, I might bust out a Crossfit-style workout right there on the track before I leave. I’m gonna like this cross-training!

(p.s. Borsch wasn't peeing in that photo at the end of my last post - he was just resetting his Garmin. For serious. We wouldn't defile that great track.)


brendaj 12:12 AM, November 17, 2008  

Some of my work friends are really into kettlebells. One of them sent me this:

Good job on the 20/1. I've only done that as a 10/1 ladder and I thought the same thing about the sit-ups as you did...who does full sit-ups anymore?

Lucinda 1:43 AM, November 17, 2008  

In one of the photos one of the cats looks like its haveing or go or just, yeah I'm just going to lay here and watch you do WHAT!

J 6:32 AM, November 17, 2008  

Sounds like a super intense workout - I will have to try it. The cats in the pictures are too funny!!

D10 6:37 AM, November 17, 2008  

Wow. Great job. That workout sounds like torture!

ncrunner12 6:43 AM, November 17, 2008  

That's hardcore... but it's also something you just gotta try and see how you do. I think I may even mention it to my kids at practice, might have to do half, maybe start at 10 not 20 but either way it would kill em.

Kona Shelley 6:50 AM, November 17, 2008  

No You're crazy man! You'd probably be faster at it if your legs weren't so hairy..sheesh!
p.s. thanks for the cool postcard, I have it at my desk here at work..:-)

Jamie 7:05 AM, November 17, 2008  

Damn. Nice work Steve.

I tried doing the 21 workout last year, but I think I just started crying half way through it and that was the end of that...

I'll have to give it another go soon and hopefully I get a little better at it.

Jess 7:07 AM, November 17, 2008  

220 sit ups and push ups?! My arms and abs would be like jell-o!

Darcy Franklin 7:36 AM, November 17, 2008  

Careful, you are going to become addicted! If you have a kettlebell and a pull-up bar, you should try the workout from my last post.....

Next time you are at the track try the sprint 400/50 body squats full range of motion AS Fast AS you Can Repeat 3 more times for time. You are only running a mile but I promise, you will want to be done!

Good luck! Oh yeah, only because I have been corrected on the same thing, if you were at the crossfit gym they wouldn't let you drop your head on your push-ups. Looking forward, makes them a lot harder!


Charlotte 7:37 AM, November 17, 2008  

I love CrossFit! I'm glad you're going to give it a go. Honestly, I think CrossFit is the best workout bang for your buck I've found yet. It's short, yes, but crazy intense. And you build muscle FAST. Make sure and post how you like it!

PS> KBs rock too!

UntPawGal02 7:38 AM, November 17, 2008  

Crazy workout... I'd rather do an Ironman over that!!!!

Jumper 2.0 7:46 AM, November 17, 2008  

I wouldn't want a body like that!

I mean really, I would look really strange with moobs like that!

Blyfinn 7:50 AM, November 17, 2008  

Okay, now I'm going to have to try that. I think I will just complete it once this week to get an idea of the pain and then try it for time next week.

Makita 7:50 AM, November 17, 2008  

I haven't done CF in a long time (about a year) but I love it! I've been wanting to get back into it and a CF gym opened up here! Stick with it and you'll see amazing results! :D

Amy Jurrens, RKC 7:53 AM, November 17, 2008  

Did you say KETTLEBELL!!! That's what I like to hear. Brad Nelson - Kinetic Edge in Woodbury. Tell him I sent you. (You'll get an extra special "beatdown" if you do.)

Check out the EDT training I've been doing for the past few weeks on Mondays (chronicled on my blog). EDT = Escalating Density Training. For me it's been pushups and tricep dips. I feel your pain!

When you try that kettlebell experience, let me know. Enjoy the Pain!!

Curly Su 8:05 AM, November 17, 2008  

omg, that's an awesome workout - i'm definitely going to try it tomorrow. on my birthday. :) and yeah, carta is my new role model - i'm going to try to look like her before i turn 30...

Viv 8:10 AM, November 17, 2008  

Wow I think it is one of those that looks doable on paper but then kicks your butt kinda workout.

Fizzgig 8:11 AM, November 17, 2008  

we do 850-1,000 jumping jacks in our bootcamp, in the same sorta way, 20 sets of 10, down to 1 set of 10, and back up again. But ummmmm sit ups, no can do!

I love that the cat was helping out! You gotta love cats.

Trishie 8:11 AM, November 17, 2008  

I've heard some amazing things about Crossfit... I'll haev to try that 20/1 workout!

Kelly 8:15 AM, November 17, 2008  

I can do situps, but the pushups would kill me.

And stairs are amazing... I swear, it doesn't matter HOW fit you are, stairs are a great workout for everyone.

Sarah 8:16 AM, November 17, 2008  

I think my core would explode if I tried that workout.

I love when my cats "help" me stretch after a run. I call them my personal trainers.

Ordinarylife 8:31 AM, November 17, 2008  

Push-ups....1.....urgh!!! 2...................

Alili 8:36 AM, November 17, 2008  

Yet another reminder of how weak my upper body is. Holy crap Steve.

Glaven Q. Heisenberg 8:45 AM, November 17, 2008  

Is it just me, or did those cats look as though they were passing judgment on you?

Cats! Always so critical! The Irish Mothers of the animal kingdom!

No wonder so many cat "owners" (but just who really owns whom, hmm?) are in therapy!

Kelly H. 8:50 AM, November 17, 2008  

There is no way I could bust that workout out. None. Nice job! Is there a modified beginner version where you can whimp it up?

Borsch 9:07 AM, November 17, 2008  

After seeing the picture of her body I might have to try this.

I saw we put together some Track Torture cross training workouts.

chia 9:18 AM, November 17, 2008  

LMAO so that's what you boys are calling it these days ;-)

I'm so trying that. I'm guessing around 20 minutes for me. Brilliant!

duchossois 10:09 AM, November 17, 2008  

Thanks. I was wondering how I might add further pain to my workouts.

tfh 10:48 AM, November 17, 2008  

Even with girly, I mean knee, push-ups, I don't think I could even make it half-way through that challenge...but why do I want to try?

akshaye 11:24 AM, November 17, 2008  

You know its gonna hurt today!

Danica 11:36 AM, November 17, 2008  

That girl is pretty... REDICULOUS... and those tats.. interesting!

This sounds kind of like some of the stuff we do in amp'd abs class. Seriously I need to record that class!

tribeaner 11:44 AM, November 17, 2008  

Wait till you try one of the CF workouts named for a chick. "Annie", "Fran", "Cindy" etc...they all seem so innocent...

sunshine 12:51 PM, November 17, 2008  

Holy crap! That seems like quite a killer workout!

Kim 12:53 PM, November 17, 2008  

the WOD you did definitely does not make me miss Crossfit one bit! i hated crossfit, that shit is hard! you killed that though!

CoyoteGirl 1:25 PM, November 17, 2008  

Were your cats counting?

one push up...two...stupid human, just lay here on the floor with us.

No really, good job. I've been doing Crossfit for a few weeks now. It rocks.

J~Mom 5:10 PM, November 17, 2008  

I have looked at CF a few times. Looks awesome!

amybee 5:12 PM, November 17, 2008  

I'll be trying that horrible (rocking) situp/push up thing tonight.

May take me till tomorrow to finish.

I remain ever in awe of your ability to consume so much really yummy, calorie laden food.

Oh, to have a young, speedy metabolism again... er, what I mean is: for the very first time.(sigh)

NWbicyclist 5:28 PM, November 17, 2008  

This is the first time I've ever heard of cross-fit. Sounds great though! I am going to try it tomorrow when I go up to my school's gym/weight center. I also looked more into crossfit, and I found the "Bear Complex" exercise (found it on YouTube). That thing looks extremely BadA*S!

MissAllycat 5:39 PM, November 17, 2008  

Shiiii...I couldn't even do ONE pushup.

Michelle J 5:58 PM, November 17, 2008  

Wow, that is truly amazing!!! I so wish i could kick out a workout like that!!! I could try. But, i highly doubt i would make it all the way through!!!

Totally kick ass Steve!!!

Shannon 7:28 PM, November 17, 2008  

I did 30 pushups tonight and almost collapsed on the floor. Keep going.....

RoadBunner 10:44 PM, November 17, 2008  

I love your black kitty in the last picture. He/she is saying, "Just chill and relax!!" I also cannot do one good-form pushup!

Marci 11:51 PM, November 17, 2008  

Ha ha! I love how your cats are laughing at you. It like you can read their minds. That does look like a great workout though!

rocketpants 12:55 AM, November 18, 2008  

CROSSFIT ROCKS!! I have been slack the past two months and have been avoiding my affiliate due to races and such but I was thinking of making an appearance back there tomorrow. Now i'm motivated!!

Jeff 9:32 AM, November 18, 2008  

OMG, that's insane. Great job but holy crap!

Sara 10:08 AM, November 18, 2008  

that is completely insane - but you definitely sparked an interest in me! I looked into it and did a different "beginner" workout last night and it was certainly killer! Thanks!

Jumper 2.0 1:38 PM, November 18, 2008  

Why is it that one time I'm here, thinking I'm funny be being literal to what you said, to later return and find that it wasn't funny at all?

The answer is that I'm a dork, but lets move on.

I started with 10 instead of your 21 today. Then weekly I'll move it up one or two until I hit 21.

RunBubbaRun 5:31 AM, November 19, 2008  

One of these days I got start doing that Crossfit Stuff.

Yeah, Catra is a bad ASS ultraRunner..

Thanks for the motivation.

Post a Comment

Thanks for your comments! Have a great day!


Follow steveinaspeedo on Twitter

Facebook Fan Page

All content and original images copyright 2006 - 2016 by Steve Stenzel, AKA "Steve in a Speedo." All Rights Reserved.
Want to use something seen here? Just ask - I don't bite.