P.S. To My Last Post: More Crossfit

>> Monday, November 24, 2008

BTW, after running intervals on the track and then doing a makeshift Crossfit workout right there on the snowy track (see last post), I came home and did ANOTHER Crossfit workout a few hours later. Yes, I’m a glutton for punishment.

I thought I’d do the Twenty One workout that I did last Saturday. Only this time, I cheated a little (note the asterisks below).

"Twenty-One"
Complete the following for time:

• 20 push-ups/1 sit-up
• 19 push-ups/2 sit-ups
• 18 push-ups/3 sit-ups *
• 17 push-ups/4 sit-ups *
• 16 push-ups/5 sit-ups *
• 15 push-ups/6 sit-ups *
• 14 push-ups/7 sit-ups *
• 13 push-ups/8 sit-ups *
• 12 push-ups/9 sit-ups
• 11 push-ups/10 sit-ups
• 10 push-ups/11 sit-ups
• 9 push-ups/12 sit-ups
• 8 push-ups/13 sit-ups
• 7 push-ups/14 sit-ups
• 6 push-ups/15 sit-ups
• 5 push-ups/16 sit-ups
• 4 push-ups/17 sit-ups
• 3 push-ups/18 sit-ups
• 2 push-ups/19 sit-ups
• 1 push-up/20 sit-ups

Push-up standards: Body stays planked whether you are on your toes or your knees. Chest touches the deck. Arms to full lockout.

Sit-ups on an Abmat with feet unsecured**, all the way up.

* I had to finish some of my push-ups “girly” style: on my knees.

** This time, I locked my feet under our entertainment center once I was doing 8 or more sit-ups.

I know I “cheated” by doing some push-ups on my knees, and by securing my feet for the sit-ups, but I was already pretty beat-up from the workouts earlier in the day. So don’t be mad at me.

Last Saturday, I did the workout in 16:54. Two days ago, I did the same workout (only I cheated) in the EXACT same time: 16:54. Weird.

Speaking of weird………



...that would be weird enough without Uncle Bill...

23 comments:

D10 6:51 AM, November 24, 2008  

You still dod good on the crossfit workout. Most people probably would have quit.

Xenia 7:00 AM, November 24, 2008  

I'm still impressed with your workout. 'Cheating' or not.

That photo is terrifying. Hilarious but terrifying.

Lisa Slow-n-Steady 7:32 AM, November 24, 2008  

okay, no penalty for cheating *this* time.

331 Miles 8:00 AM, November 24, 2008  

I tried the Crossfit workout this morning. I couldn't finish. I'm impressed with your performance, whether 'girlie style' or not!

Borsch 8:39 AM, November 24, 2008  

oooo...You girly man! (insert "Arnold" voice here)

Ms. V. 8:51 AM, November 24, 2008  

Girly pushups are *regular* pushups.

Okay, you have to do those over then.

LOL

lfar 9:03 AM, November 24, 2008  

Steve, I love your blog so don't take this as a criticism, but don't call them girly pushups. Sure they're easier, and many girls don't have a lot of upper body strength so they prefer to do them, but to synonymize (that's not a word!) "wimpy and easy" with "girly" is unfair. If you don't mind, can you call them knee pushups or half pushups? Thank you!

Jess 9:12 AM, November 24, 2008  

Youa re a masochist.

ShirleyPerly 9:29 AM, November 24, 2008  

Hmm, you're the second blogger I've seen who's mentioned crossfit workouts. Some new fitness trend? Whatever, sounds tough.

The video looks scary!

Sarah 10:51 AM, November 24, 2008  

I think I would watch the video. But I'm crazy like that.

sunshine 10:56 AM, November 24, 2008  

I had all these words of encouragement and congrats on a great workout. But then, I saw the photo and all the thoughts flew out of my head. I'm left with only, "ahhh.... okay... this is really weird..." :)

Chic Runner 11:48 AM, November 24, 2008  

girly push ups? That is not endurance blog worthy! ha ha, just kidding. but that video. WOW sick. ha ha

Julianne 12:28 PM, November 24, 2008  

That Crossfit workout sounds like it would have put me out for the day!!! Great job Steve!

Michelle J 12:32 PM, November 24, 2008  

So, yeah i think because i run a 5K i am so cool and all that!!! But, you are more all that than i am!!

Cheating or not that cross fit workout is pure nuts!! But, in a good way!!!

Darcy Franklin 1:51 PM, November 24, 2008  

Quality push-ups from the knees are better than crappy push-ups from the feet any day!

Someone had to take the vid to get the right angles. Gross.

Glaven Q. Heisenberg 2:35 PM, November 24, 2008  

Watching a grainy video of Mom and Dad (and Uncle Bill) make you would be a beautiful thing to watch, as long as it was done tastefully. The only thing more beautiful than a video of three people in love is a video of 5-to-17 people in love. And, really ... can it truly be deemed porn if it doesn't involve strangers?

J~Mom 5:59 PM, November 24, 2008  

Whoa that video is scary!!! LOL

Triteacher 7:18 PM, November 24, 2008  

Grr... between you and XT4, I just might have to try crossfit. Say it doesn't hurt too, too much... please.

ECrunnergirl 8:33 PM, November 24, 2008  

Oh looking forward to that workout! 16 min?? Hmmm...

Great picture LOL! I wonder about that "special" appearance by the uncle!! HA!!!

rocketpants 9:25 PM, November 24, 2008  

Actually some versions of 21 say that you can anchor your feet. If we do floor situps, we anchor our feet with dumb bells...and we use ab-mats which make it so you don't strain your back on the situps.

nice work especially after doing another one that morning!!

Nikemom 10:24 PM, November 24, 2008  

Does Uncle Bill do crossfit? :D

Happy Thanksgiving!

brendaj 12:11 AM, November 25, 2008  

Nice improvement on the push-up form!

Post a Comment

Thanks for your comments! Have a great day!

Twitter

Follow steveinaspeedo on Twitter

Facebook Fan Page

All content and original images copyright 2006 - 2016 by Steve Stenzel, AKA "Steve in a Speedo." All Rights Reserved.
Want to use something seen here? Just ask - I don't bite.