RACE WEEK!!

>> Tuesday, July 08, 2008

• Don’t worry, I’m still getting waxed in 2 days! I haven’t wussed out yet. Just after I posted the previous post about “taking the plunge,” my 17 year old sister-in-law called me. She’s going to be spending a few days with us shortly. She called and said “STEVE! When you get waxed, I NEED to come with you! CAN I?!?” She is SUPER excited to see me go through hell (and get proof of it for all of you). Check back Thursday night to see if I actually went though with it...

• Big Rhonda (the Dyke Bike) is all ready to go this weekend. I put some new rubber on her wheels for the first time in about 3,000 miles! Armadillo tires can put up with a lot of crap! I cleaned her all up to get ready for the big day:


Does this cassette look like it has 3,000 miles on it?


Again, 3,000 miles have never looked so good!
She's cleaned up and ready to roll!


Big Rhonda, the Dyke Bike, all ready to go!

I got in a nice ride on her last night, and all the new rubber seemed to hold up well! She was smooth and light! I got a little sweaty on my fast, hot ride:


Does this sweat make my boobs look big?

• I went for my last open-water swim this evening before this weekend’s triathlon. I headed to Lake Nokomis (where the LTF Triathlon is held), and went for a little swim. It went OK. Coulda been better, coulda been worse. I just need to remember to stay calm during the swim this weekend.

• An easy run tomorrow, an hour of horrible man-pain on Thursday, and I should be all ready to go for this weekend! If you plan on being at the event on Saturday, look for Pharmie and I in waves 22 and 23. My scheduled start time is 7:45 am, and Pharmie’s is 7:51 am. Wish us luck!!

46 comments:

ShirleyPerly 8:18 PM, July 08, 2008  

I think your boobs look bigger than mine, actually. Maybe I ought to try getting a top that color ;-)

Good luck with the waxing and the race!

Jumper 2.0 8:57 PM, July 08, 2008  

Apparently, I going to have to do a search on your site and find the origin of your bike name!

Good luck on the waxing.

See ya at the race!

triblog carol 9:52 PM, July 08, 2008  

your boobs look bigger than mine too :-(

Your bike looks like the man version of mine. I have a specialized dolce elite. not a tt bike, but I love it and i smoke the bike courses. maybe my lack of boobs helps make me more aerodynamic...?

amybee 9:55 PM, July 08, 2008  

Nice ride, there....

I'll be racing as an Athena and in the water about 7:12 am.

I expect that you and Pharmie will both lap me during that .9 swim.

Pitiful....

Iron Girl Nyhus 10:42 PM, July 08, 2008  

Good luck on Saturday! I will see you there hopefully... I will be one of those in an Officials shirt :)

Rainmaker 10:43 PM, July 08, 2008  

I think it's against a man-law to question whether ones own boobs look big/small/anything in a given piece of clothing.

Darrell 12:41 AM, July 09, 2008  

Hey Steve, thanks for stopping by.

You are a crackup. Good luck with the tri this weekend and my prayers to you during the waxing. ;-) How will you gauge the effect of the procedure on the race outcome, I wonder?

Xenia 12:56 AM, July 09, 2008  

Yes, your moobs do look big, but mine are still bigger so all remains right with the world. :)

Good luck this weekend but most especially for Thursday. You're definitely going to need it.

RunBubbaRun 1:09 AM, July 09, 2008  

You know if you wax, might as well wax everything.. It will break down the air resistance down there..

Good luck at Lifetime..

duchossois 5:26 AM, July 09, 2008  

The bike looks beautiful, maybe the most attractive dyke I've ever seen.
Good luck on Saturday.

Ryan 7:16 AM, July 09, 2008  

Damn Steve! You have some hardcore apparently small breasted women readers that have some deep seeded jealousy issues with your breasts and that blue top.

Post a picture of you wearing that blue top with a bowl full of sunshine, wet and unpixelated, and nobody will comment one word on your breasts.

Oh, I love how clean your chain and cassette are.

;)

Kevin 7:50 AM, July 09, 2008  

Great job cleaning up that bike. that cassette looks brand new

Cant wait to see the pictures from Thursday's torture fest

Marcy 8:13 AM, July 09, 2008  

Actually it looks like someone sat their sweaty ass on your chest :P

Flatman 8:43 AM, July 09, 2008  

Nice moobs...

You getting the brazilian?


You need new bar tape...gross.

Borsch 9:41 AM, July 09, 2008  

I second FLATMAN, you need new bar tape!

Maybe a nice urban camo...
http://www.profile-design.com/products/bar-wrap-grips/bar-wrap/

Mallie 10:18 AM, July 09, 2008  

I can't be at your event, DUH, so I'll wish you luck digitally. Never fear...I'll be back to read about the whack job. Oh, I meant wax job!

KodaFit 10:49 AM, July 09, 2008  

Good Luck Saturday, and will your Sister-In-Law be taking video?

GoBigGreen 11:07 AM, July 09, 2008  

OMG, that chain and cassette look like you havent ridden in...ok i wont go there. I am just hoping in can come over and you can clean my chain. (oops, Pharmie, that didnt come out right!!!)
Good luck this weekend, and i want talk to you sometime about the half you are doing in Michigan. I am contemplating doing more Tris next year.
So meet you in the hallway outside the biffy at the Y :)

Formulaic 12:02 PM, July 09, 2008  

Nice cassette! How long did it take you to clean it. Looks brand new!

And I say if your gonna get waxed, might as well go the whole way. THe first time is painful, but after that the body gets used to it!

HTFU!

(You may not want to have S-I-L video that...or maybe you do!!)

sRod 12:32 PM, July 09, 2008  

Not sure if I should laugh or be turned on by this post.

I'm looking forward to video of the great waxing of 08.

Running To Stand Still 1:15 PM, July 09, 2008  

Bike looks great! I am very interested in hearing how the waxing goes. I can't even imagine.

Nitmos 1:21 PM, July 09, 2008  

Nokomis!? That's the name of our local museum as well. Who woulda thought I'd ever see that name somewhere else?

Enjoy your Manzillian.

Iron "GeekGirl" Misty 1:43 PM, July 09, 2008  

It's not really man pain, unless, you know, you're getting waxes down there.

akshaye 1:43 PM, July 09, 2008  

Damn..you got some serious boob envy going on here!

No sweat.. I am only in bike envy.. she's in pretty great shape for 3000 miles.

Lily on the Road 3:01 PM, July 09, 2008  

Good Luck this weekend!!!

If I send my bike down will you clean it up as shiny and bright!!

Oh, good luck with the waxing and BTW, nice moobs!!!

Frayed Laces 3:26 PM, July 09, 2008  

So am I completely blind, or do you really not have an option to subscribe to your blog? I need to add you to my bloglines---hook a sista up!

*aron* 4:14 PM, July 09, 2008  

thanks for stopping by!!!

good luck this weekend!

i was reading through some old posts and saw you had an achellies injury? did you have tendonitis? my husband is dealing with that right now... not fun.

Calyx Meredith 7:04 PM, July 09, 2008  

Dare I ask - dyke bike? (Oh wait, this is the blog with the bowl of sunshine and soon to be waxed man boobs - I should definitely NOT ask.) Um, good luck...with...everything.

Tea 8:34 PM, July 09, 2008  

You're moobs might be bigger than mine, but I got you on the backside.

chia 8:58 PM, July 09, 2008  

Wes and I will be praying for the sanctity of your man teats.

Good luck you two!!!

sunshine 9:16 PM, July 09, 2008  

OMG -- This is my first look at your blog and it's so funny! Nothing like getting to know someone than talking about man waxing! :) Good luck on the race!

Shawn 9:41 PM, July 09, 2008  

Hey man good luck tomorrow! You'll need it.

Anonymous,  9:43 PM, July 09, 2008  

Good luck with the waxing (you crazy fool you), and good luck with the race too.

IronTriTim 10:30 PM, July 09, 2008  

As I was reading this post Gemma wanted to know who's wet t-shirt picture I was looking at! Though she is on at me now to also do the waxing! Good luck, rather you than me.
Btw Bike is looking like a well oiled machine.. like its owner!

Makita 10:39 PM, July 09, 2008  

Best of luck this weekend! and yes, the sweat does make the boobs look bigger. I will have to give that a try, myself, as I need help in that area. :D

MissAllycat 10:57 PM, July 09, 2008  

I'll be volunteering at water stop #1 - hope to see you there!

Good luck with the waxing! :)

CoachLiz 10:59 PM, July 09, 2008  

Wow,

Will your Moobs look as spanking clean as that cassette???

Can't wait for the blow by blow... or is that the rip by rip.

Nat 11:07 PM, July 09, 2008  

Wow. You even have boob sweat. Sweet! Good luck at LTF this weekend!

KK 9:11 AM, July 10, 2008  

Good Luck to you and Pharmie!!!

Gotta Run 1:55 PM, July 10, 2008  

You may want to consider a Man Bra if you get any larger. I am totally jealous :)

Good luck tonight. Maybe a strong drink before you start getting your hair ripped out would help ease any pain.

Sweet BIKE!!!

Gotta Run 1:55 PM, July 10, 2008  

You may want to consider a Man Bra if you get any larger. I am totally jealous :)

Good luck tonight. Maybe a strong drink before you start getting your hair ripped out would help ease any pain.

Sweet BIKE!!!

J~Mom 3:01 PM, July 10, 2008  

Tewonda wants to run off to California with Rhonda. :>D

Wes 3:23 PM, July 10, 2008  

Yes. You have man boobs. I would prefer the speedo... errr, never mind ;-)

T 4:12 PM, July 10, 2008  

geez, good luck! my tri is in 24 days and yes, i'm nervous.

oh, and thanks for stopping by the ol' blog the other day. :) i uploaded a race photo, too.

Brian 1:40 PM, July 12, 2008  

I really need to clean my bike. I've been putting it off since the start of the season.

Jade Lady 8:37 AM, July 14, 2008  

Boobs or Rhonda...what's more popular? Definitely the former!

Post a Comment

Thanks for your comments! Have a great day!

Twitter

Follow steveinaspeedo on Twitter

Facebook Fan Page

All content and original images copyright 2006 - 2019 by Steve Stenzel, AKA "Steve in a Speedo." All Rights Reserved.
Want to use something seen here? Just ask - I don't bite.