I Hope I'm Not The Only One....

>> Tuesday, November 30, 2010

My "training" for the week last week looks like this:

Yep. That's a solid week of 42 minutes of strength and core work. Yay me.

But that's about on par for Thanksgiving week, right? ....Right?....


Kim 7:57 AM, November 30, 2010  

um yup. i drank 50 beers and ran for 50 minutes.

Steve Stenzel 7:58 AM, November 30, 2010  

Kim, I'm pretty sure that counts as a brick workout...

Diana Tries-A-Tri! 8:46 AM, November 30, 2010  

Wow, that looks A LOT like mine! I ran 3 miles, and one strength class. And ate approximately 10 pounds of squash.

Katie 10:04 AM, November 30, 2010  

Lol now I don't feel so bad about my less than stellar past week. Thanks :D

RobbyB 10:10 AM, November 30, 2010  

Jumping up and down on ice doesn't count as a workout?

Jennifer Harrison 10:19 AM, November 30, 2010  

See, you leave and turn into a slob!!!

:) hee hee

Alili 12:49 PM, November 30, 2010  

Well, I feel like a hero for working out more than STEVE!! Woot! ;)

Jamie 6:09 PM, November 30, 2010  

I've had multiple weeks that look like that. No worries. You are not alone.

trimybest 9:04 PM, November 30, 2010  

you could still kick my ass in the run! you could probably do that for the next two months and destroy me in the mile. keep it up! ;)

mountain_racer 11:59 AM, December 01, 2010  

yeah well I came down with pneumonia on the Monday before Thanksgiving and had zero workouts since.... so be happy you CAN exercise ;)

Hoping to get back on the "horse" this week if my body lets me.

Cap'n Tan Lines 12:59 PM, December 01, 2010  

Yep. I haven't done a workout since the Drumstick Dash. Getting sick for the last several days didn't help either. Though, I suppose if one is going to rest and recover from a long training season, now's a pretty good time.

glutenfreetri 1:23 PM, December 01, 2010  

I ran a few miles (like 10 - total for the week) and drank 3 bottles of wine.

Post a Comment

Thanks for your comments! Have a great day!


Follow steveinaspeedo on Twitter

Facebook Fan Page

All content and original images copyright 2006 - 2016 by Steve Stenzel, AKA "Steve in a Speedo." All Rights Reserved.
Want to use something seen here? Just ask - I don't bite.