Weight Problems

>> Wednesday, August 25, 2010

It might not be what you think. My wife saw my weight when I stepped on the scale yesterday. It read 152.4 pounds.

She didn’t like that.

It’s not that I’m GAINING weight. The problem with her is that I’m LOSING weight.

It’s simple. Let me explain.

Pharmie likes her men strong and beefy.

There..... I think I just explained.

When I get too skinny, she starts finding me a little less attractive. Over the past 6 months, I’ve been around 156-158 pounds. She was good with that. Now I’m in the 152 range. Three years ago, while training for Ironman, I was in the 147 range and looking as sickly as ever.

I’ve been working with Coach Jen for just over 2 weeks now, but I don’t blame her for my weight loss. Well, not completely. YES, it’s true that I AM working out more than I usually do, but I’ve also been eating better.

It kinda sounds a little backwards, but I don’t think I’m the only one who does this: When I start working our real hard towards a goal (the TC 10 Mile in under a hour), I also start eating a lot better. I want to make sure I’m firing on all cylinders, as they say. So a few weeks ago, I was working out LESS, and eating WORSE. Now I’m working out MORE, and eating BETTER. It’s called a positive loop. Yay me.

I don’t remember the last time I touched a frozen pizza! It’s been forever!! And this past weekend when I was showing my work at “Kernel Days,” the WORST thing I had over 3 days of being surrounded by fair food was a half order of cheese curds! A HALF! Other than that, it was 1 burger, 2 pork sandwiches, and a lot of water.


I don’t even know who I am anymore.

So I’ll be watching my weight, but for the opposite reason than most people do. And you can be sure I’ll report back if it drops below 150. Heaven help my marriage! ;)


Alisa 9:57 AM, August 25, 2010  

I'm with Pharmie! My husband was training for that 50k and starting getting too skinny too.

I totally do what you do too with the exercise more-eat healthier thing. My thought is always, I don't want all this hard work to go to waste!

cdnhollywood 10:04 AM, August 25, 2010  

The solution is easy! Grab one of these each day (they will conveniently fit in a sport bottle too - trust me).


The large PB&C shake has a "mere" 2100cal. Beefcake! BEEFCAKE!!!

Steve Stenzel 10:05 AM, August 25, 2010  

Ha! Thanks for backing up my wife, Alisa!

And that's a GREAT idea, cdnhollywood! ;)

Colleen 10:16 AM, August 25, 2010  

I'm with Pharmie... I don't like when my hubby drops weight either. I can't believe that you've given up frozen pizza!!!

Keith 10:31 AM, August 25, 2010  

Here, I've got 10 pounds I'm not using and would be happy to donate for a good cause. Where do I send it?

Adrienne 10:35 AM, August 25, 2010  

Story of my life. I'm trying to lose weight and hubs is usually trying to gain weight. What's wrong with this world?

Carla @ I Run, You Run 10:48 AM, August 25, 2010  

I do the same! When Karl starts losing weight I complain he's getting too skinny and to beef up again! And OF COURSE, I've been trying to lose weight for months, while he does it without trying!

Carly 12:27 PM, August 25, 2010  

I am training and GAINING weight. I am jealous. But I am not eating better. I am gearing up for the state fair where I will be eating a whole order of cheese curds. ha!

Ryan 12:41 PM, August 25, 2010  

My wife complains about the same issue. Running events around 170 these days and I was 183 same time last year. I want to be 165... she said she would want a divorce... =)

Mark 12:54 PM, August 25, 2010  

Like Keith, I have some extra pounds I can donate to the cause.

Suzy 1:04 PM, August 25, 2010  

Don't blame Pharmie, you never blame the wife. Just eat more of the good food and it'll all work out. I don't complain to my hubby, but I certainly start feeding him more heavy foods when he drops to the low 160s because he just doesn't look healthy. He's training for his first half marathon so I'm watching him closely.

GoBigGreen 3:14 PM, August 25, 2010  

You will figure it out Steve, I go thru an insane amt of nut butter and bagels and greek yogurt, which keeps me happy and healthy:) You look good and you are strong, that is all that matters! Not a number!

FinnyKnits 3:29 PM, August 25, 2010  

Yeah, so, we go through the same thing in our house. As soon as my husband gets back on the bike to train, he loses weight so fast that before I know it, we're both in the same 10 lb range. Which scares the crap out of me.

I can't have my husband weighing the same or less than I do.


So, I make sure that he gets the bigger plate and dinner and so what if I make him BLTs that look like the one you posted a few weeks ago.

The day he can fit into my jeans, it's over.

Jennifer Harrison 4:58 PM, August 25, 2010  

Yes, wasn't one of the stipulations on your end was that FOR your wife, you would not get too skinny? I am trying to behave, but you will lose a few pounds training at this level! ONCE the race is done you can go back to eating whatever godawful junk you eat! :) LOL

PS And men always lose weight and women gain weight....

Kris 5:12 PM, August 25, 2010  

Steve, snack on nuts! They'll give you lots of extra calories without struggling to eat large amounts of food, and all the good fats will help keep your body working like a well-oiled machine. Because it will be a well-oiled machine..

SSB 6:08 PM, August 25, 2010  

Eat an avocado before bed. That's what I do when I'm bordering on too skinny. Good fat, calorie dense.

Jamie 6:23 PM, August 25, 2010  

I'm in the same boat! Who the heck came up with this ridiculousness?!

The healthier I am and the fitter and faster I get, the less attractive I get to my ol' lady? Complete BS!

KevinFromStPaul,  7:13 PM, August 25, 2010  

I am in the same boat. When I increase my running mileage I end up dropping weight and have to force down extra food - usually weight gainers.

I am 6 foot and need to stay above 160 so I don't get too thin in my face.

Her Name is Rio 10:16 PM, August 25, 2010  

I've heard that from other guys before too...but never the other way around. ;) Good luck with your weight goals!

Average A 10:25 PM, August 25, 2010  

Sure, you may not have touched frozen pizza recently ... but what about Chipotle? ;)

Good luck with your goals. :)

Kelly 7:31 AM, August 26, 2010  

Weight becomes a problem for my husband when he weighs less than I do!! He has learned just to keep his mouth shut on those days! :)

CoachLiz 7:56 AM, August 27, 2010  

Tell Pharmie that the goal to run faster is helped by loosing weight. As soon as you reach your goal, the weight goes back on.

Frankly, I like the skinny stick guys. I like being able to count their ribs as well as their six pack. Ok, I'm a sick puppy.

Sara Cox Landolt 9:19 AM, August 27, 2010  

My hubby drops weight too when training for IM. Drives me nuts.

1/2 order of cheese curds sound tempting, I didn't hit the fair this year so I'll have to wait until next summer.

Dr. TriRunner 8:46 AM, August 28, 2010  

Tell Pharmie not to worry - one trip to the MN State Fair and you'll be right back in your "comfy zone". :D

Post a Comment

Thanks for your comments! Have a great day!


Follow steveinaspeedo on Twitter

Facebook Fan Page

All content and original images copyright 2006 - 2016 by Steve Stenzel, AKA "Steve in a Speedo." All Rights Reserved.
Want to use something seen here? Just ask - I don't bite.