Triathlete Magazine's 2010 Swimsuit Issue

>> Friday, May 14, 2010

I know there's controversy every year regarding "Triathlete Magazine's Swimsuit Issue." It's all the normal controversy that comes with any "swimsuit issue." And most years, I haven't seen a problem.

But this year, I need to call B.S. on this issue. There are 16 people modeling swimsuits. 14 of the 16 are women. The 2 guys are in a Jagged "jammer" and a 2XU 1-piece tri suit. Like those are the only 2 options for guys. Come on. And 3 of the female photos are 2-page spreads where you need to turn the magazine vertical like you're gawking at a centerfold in a skin mag. Slightly pornographic.

I dunno. I just think it's a little much this year.

BUT, I like the play on the "swimsuit issue" that TYR did with an ad on the back cover. So here's the COVER of the 2010 swimsuit issue that just came in the mail today:



(Umm, those "stains" on the model's leg are from where I pulled off the address label. Not from... something else.... Really.)

And here's TYR's ad on the back cover of that issue:



Do you think that's a stab at the "Swimsuit Issue"? I kinda hope so! ;)

Nice work TYR! Ha!

17 comments:

Ryan 2:15 PM, May 14, 2010  

Pure Pornography!

Now where's my Astroglide?

libgyrl 2:34 PM, May 14, 2010  

Love the TYR advert!

And I'm so very glad I don't subscribe to this magazine. If I did, I would be calling and demanding a refund because of this issue.

Wait, this is so bad it has to be a spoof, right Steve? Please tell me you photoshopped that cover.

Steve Stenzel 2:46 PM, May 14, 2010  

Nope. No Photoshopping, libgyrl. If I recall, in the past they've had people that "look" more like athletes on the cover. Sure, that model might be a triathlete, and she DOES have some visible muscle, but she's just a little too "much." Or so says I....

Sarah Giacomarra Schrader 3:02 PM, May 14, 2010  

Did you see the black & white ad inside the magazine (cant remember the ad name) that has all the top triathletes posing in swim suits with awful tan lines, bulging veins and sinewy muscles...includes Craig Alexander, Chrissy Wellington, Greg Bennett, Matt Reed, etc.
It's a great picture that's definitely a dig on the swim suit issue. Hee hee.

Coach Liz 3:13 PM, May 14, 2010  

Yeah, like I am going to do my next swim workout or race in that blue and white bikini. That issue is all for you boys. The gals only get to see two guys and then they put them in a skin suit and jammers. NO FAIR!!!

I want me some hard core triathlon men in speedos. I want me some WHITE HOT!!!

Steve, are you just p.o.ed like me because we did not get picked for this issue???

misszippy 3:15 PM, May 14, 2010  

Good on TYR. Sports Illustrate, er I mean Triathlete, not so good.

Christi 3:28 PM, May 14, 2010  

Yea, like she is going to wear that swimsuit to the start of an Ironman. I don't think it would remain on during the mass start!

I love the TYR ad!

kT 3:38 PM, May 14, 2010  

Not to pile on, but it's not just the swimsuit--it's that silly "Look, I'm about to pull down my swimsuit bottom!" pose that's become de rigeur for this sort of thing. The TYR ad rocks.

Steve Stenzel 3:40 PM, May 14, 2010  

Sarah: YES!! I loved that ad! And I love Mirinda Carfrae's crazy tan lines in that!

Liz: maybe just a little. Ha! ;)

EZnJ 4:22 PM, May 14, 2010  

It's all about the $$$. I haven't actually compared to other months, but my guess is that there are about 20 more pages (advertising) in this issue.

Aimee (I Tri To Be Me) 4:34 PM, May 14, 2010  

I haven's seen the swimsuit issue yet, but based on your description I could see the controversy brewing! Love, love, love the TYR ad! :)

Bobby 7:11 AM, May 15, 2010  

I can't CAN'T believe this. They rejected my portfolio submission AGAIN. I am never reading this stoopid magazine ever again.
;-)

Ultragrrl 1:17 AM, May 17, 2010  

Are you just now noticing the crazy imbalance of men vs women models? I pitch a fit about it every year. The women wear less and less and the men, well, why no Speedos? Its like they forget the huge number of women participating in the sport. Women in suits that are worn to race or train in is fine just have an equal number of men. It really isn't hard.

I no longer subscribe and their inability to provide a balanced swimsuit issue with eye candy for all is one reason why.

Tyr rocks for their ad. Good for them.

Modestkini 1:05 AM, August 09, 2010  

I just came across this blog and found it very interesting indeed.Thanks for sharing.

http://www.modestkini.com/

Post a Comment

Thanks for your comments! Have a great day!

Twitter

Follow steveinaspeedo on Twitter

Facebook Fan Page

All content and original images copyright 2006 - 2016 by Steve Stenzel, AKA "Steve in a Speedo." All Rights Reserved.
Want to use something seen here? Just ask - I don't bite.