What Does “6 Months” of Socks Look Like?

>> Thursday, May 01, 2008

I came home yesterday to Pharmie sitting on the couch. She was smiling, and there was about a 1 cubic foot box next to her from the mailman. “Your socks came...” she said with a grin.

If you remember, I was in a contest about a month ago to put Drymax socks to the test. (Click here so see my video submission on YouTube.) The winner received a “1 year supply” of Drymax socks. We’ll, I didn’t win, but thanks to all of you that voted, I DID come in solidly in second place. Because of the gross things I did to the socks, and because I MAY be known for posting photos of my gross blistered feet, Drymax decided to award me with a “half year supply” of socks. I had no idea what that meant.

Until yesterday.

Pharmie thought there were about 10 pairs in the box. I picked up the box. “I dunno, it’s pretty heavy. It might be more like 15 pairs,” I said. I cracked it open. “Holy Mother........”



We counted them up. Forty-four pairs! Not 44 socks; 44 PAIRS! I need another dresser in my bedroom just so I can house my socks! This is CRAZY! I think I need to re-write the great Marvin Gaye song “Sexual Healing” with lyrics that are about “Sock-ual Healing!”

Thank you Wil, Kahuna, and Drymax! You guys all ROCK!

35 comments:

Tri+Umph 3:05 PM, May 01, 2008  

Woah! Thats a lot of socks.

I've been using the same three pairs for the last two years. I would have given you three socks. Luckily, it was their choice, not mine!

Tri+Umph 3:06 PM, May 01, 2008  

My brain grows tired from finals. I guess, technically, I wouldn't be giving you three socks. I would be giving you a sock and a half.

KK 3:54 PM, May 01, 2008  

Congratulations on yet another victory. But let's face it, your feet are the real winners here :).

Jeff 4:09 PM, May 01, 2008  

So it only works if you wear each pair for a little over 4 days. With your feet, those last couple of days -- Yech!

I'm thinkin they really shorted you. Shouldn't have to wear a pair for more than 2 days. I would definitely complain.

sRod 4:35 PM, May 01, 2008  

With that much sockage (yes, sockage) you could afford to double sock your feet and avoid posting those gross blister pictures all together!

Team Brazo 5:12 PM, May 01, 2008  

Wow -- that is a lot of socks. My only problem is that I'd have 44 socks with holes in the toes in no time. Now I just have 15 socks with holes in the toes...

Borsch 5:36 PM, May 01, 2008  

Now it is time to see how many days you can go without having to wash socks. :-)

SM 6:28 PM, May 01, 2008  

just think of all of the sock puppets you could create!

Dana 6:46 PM, May 01, 2008  

I'd say your feet are SET for a little bit!..:-)

Unknown 6:54 PM, May 01, 2008  

I'd probably end up with 22 single socks missing the mate. Have fun wearing them all out.

Molly 7:50 PM, May 01, 2008  

Think of all the water you will save...you will never have to wash socks!
Take Care

triblog carol 9:20 PM, May 01, 2008  

Congrats. I dunno, 44 seems excessive to me: I've been wearing the same (favorite) four pairs of socks for two years. I just wash them ALOT. Those tech fabrics last forever. Just don't let them sit unwashed and wet in a plastic bag or you'll never get the stink out. That happened to my favorite running shirt :-(

Iron Jayhawk 10:23 PM, May 01, 2008  

damn. you could get through a year of running while only wearing each pair five or six times...

crazy!

ShirleyPerly 8:19 AM, May 02, 2008  

Great! Hopefully these will put a stop to all those gross, blistered foot pictures ;-)

nwgdc 8:20 AM, May 02, 2008  

THAT'S "6 months?!" What the hell? how many feet do you have?
that would last me closer to 2 or 3 years!

yes, i know...i need to buy socks more often.

triguyjt 8:37 AM, May 02, 2008  

you came in second and got 44 pairs?????...holy bunions batman!!

have your purged your old supply of socks..if not...you might have a rebellion on your hands....

ship a couple pairs to your uncle j.t. in cleveland...please....

need help on your "sockual healing" lyrics???

Dan Seifring aka "OBRATS" 8:53 AM, May 02, 2008  

They hooked you up nice Steve. Enjoy them and I am glad this vote of mine counted.

jahowie 8:58 AM, May 02, 2008  

That's awesome....I think. I don't want to know the gross things that you do in your socks to have earned those, but you should have plenty of socks to do whatever you want to them. :-) Congrats!!

Mendy 9:08 AM, May 02, 2008  

Holy cow! That's a LOT of socks. Nice!!

J~Mom 11:28 AM, May 02, 2008  

So based on those numbers I am going to guess I only have 2 weeks worth of socks. LOL Congrats! That is awesome!

Tracy 11:49 AM, May 02, 2008  
This comment has been removed by the author.
Tracy 11:50 AM, May 02, 2008  

STEVE and did you know that was just your FIRST box?? Drymax is going to send you another one here soon, and then ANOTHER in the fall when their brand new line comes out. I think you're set for socks for the next six YEARS ;-) Give some away to your friends for sure!

TRI TO BE FUNNY 12:23 PM, May 02, 2008  

I'm just glad you didn't win 6 months of free tighty-whiteys!!

Brian 1:46 PM, May 02, 2008  

I bet you could ebay off some of your old socks. $10 for steve in a speedo sock. maybe you can say the sweat is in the shape of some famous religous figure.

Rachel 4:09 PM, May 02, 2008  

OMG--too funny!!! Speaking of which, I could use some new socks!

CoachLiz 5:59 PM, May 02, 2008  

OMG!

And that was just the first box???

Spread the wealth dude!

RunBubbaRun 8:08 PM, May 02, 2008  

Dang, that is alot of socks. You better start hitting the raod then..

Umm, if you don't need the trail socks, pass them this way to your trail buddy.. Hint, hint..

Unknown 9:08 PM, May 02, 2008  

That is A LOT of socks!!

m 6:45 AM, May 03, 2008  

I'm with tri+umph.

I have three pairs of socks (and these ugly ass yellow and blue xc socks...can you say "DORK") Half the time I'm mixing the UA with the asics.

I love socks. I really love them. You have 30 pairs too many. Send me some. Not the red pair though...they look kinda dorky.

Smithposts... 10:39 AM, May 03, 2008  

Wonder what formula Drymax uses to calculate the number of socks for half a year? In this case, be glad you came in second, image trying to find a home for a year's worth of socks!

As for the red socks, looks like the foundation for a new running outfit!

Anonymous,  11:59 AM, May 04, 2008  

I'm thinking now you only have to do sock laundry every one and a half months :-)

RoadBunner 6:58 PM, May 04, 2008  

holy cow! I wonder what the "1 year" supply looked like!

Rainmaker 11:33 PM, May 04, 2008  

Holy crap dude, I have like 4 pairs of socks that I use for 6 months. You can wear a new pair every few days. The sultan of socks!

IronTriTim 7:41 AM, May 05, 2008  

Wow, what must a years worth of socks have been like? I have 7 pairs of training socks, and they have lasted me almost 2 years.

TriGirl Thea 12:10 PM, May 05, 2008  

Congratulations on your blistering sock-cess.


(I'll get my coat)

:D

Post a Comment

Thanks for your comments! Have a great day!

Twitter

Follow steveinaspeedo on Twitter

Facebook Fan Page

All content and original images copyright 2006 - 2020 by Steve Stenzel, AKA "Steve in a Speedo." All Rights Reserved.
Want to use something seen here? Just ask - I don't bite.