We Have Lift-Off!

>> Friday, September 21, 2007

After Ironman, I was sore until Wednesday. Then, on Wednesday, I caught a nasty cold. I just got over it. Pharmie didn't want to touch me with all of the mucus that was coming out of me (I don't blame her), so between Ironman and that nasty cold, our sex life was on hold for a while.

But this morning, for the first time since Ironman...bow-chicka-wha-wha!

Everything still works after Ironman! Let the peasants rejoice!

26 comments:

Kim 3:29 PM, September 21, 2007  

does that male gerbil have one paw up that ballerina's skirt? dirty gerbil :)

what's that thing "sex" like? i've heard SO much about it! maybe i should put out a single's ad on my blog?!

Wil 5:37 PM, September 21, 2007  

STEVE!!!!!!!!!!

Every time I come to read your blog. Every. Freakin. Time. I read it, open my mouth... and have absolutely nothing to say.

Yeah, still nothing. Wow.

Jumper 2.0 6:53 PM, September 21, 2007  

Hairless Steve (or is that really short hair steve now?),

Does Pharmie ever read your blog?

And who are the peasants (in your case)?

Rainmaker 7:00 PM, September 21, 2007  

So if Pharmie is the one your holding up - are the other six in the picture on standby?

If so...that's admirable. Just sayin...

J-Wim 7:47 PM, September 21, 2007  

BWAHAHAHAHAHA!
I need to always remember "Expect the unexpected" when I come to read your blog.....

bigmike600 7:49 PM, September 21, 2007  

Well I hope you somehow turned it into a brick or some sort, that would be the Ironman thing to do.

Congrats.

Bigun 8:16 PM, September 21, 2007  

I love that song. That's my favorite song. My mom used to sing it to me at bedtime. It's in my Ipod. Di and I; we used it for our wedding song. It's my ringer for my phone.

RobbyB 8:51 PM, September 21, 2007  

TMI!! TMI! TMI!

Your poor mothers.

brendaj 10:08 PM, September 21, 2007  

Thanks for visiting my blog! I enjoyed checking out your photo blog too...

RunBubbaRun 12:27 AM, September 22, 2007  

I hope you at least were both wearing your IM finishers hat during this..

You know I can save your blog and maybe show it to your kids one day..

Chris 12:52 AM, September 22, 2007  

ROFL!

"Ironman", indeed. ;)

Marcy 9:28 AM, September 22, 2007  

OMG LMAO!!! The picture!! The picture!!

IronJenny 12:32 PM, September 22, 2007  

Oh Gosh, Steve!!! - you are way too funny!

greyhound 12:45 PM, September 22, 2007  

Nice to know you've still got iron after all that time on the bike. (You asked for that, mate.)

So, . . . sex life. I thought you two were married, and all this time you were just living in sin.

Kate 7:14 PM, September 22, 2007  

Waay TMI! First I was sick, now he's sick. EVIL COLDS!

Mister P. 2:14 AM, September 24, 2007  

Congratulations on having your first sex since Ironman today. But then why did Pharmie make a similar post on her blog several days ago?

I keed, I keed.

Rural Girl 8:41 AM, September 24, 2007  

Oh that Pharmie, what a lucky woman!

Lance Notstrong 10:39 AM, September 24, 2007  

Getting your groove on and in the morning no less......you animal :-)

Mallie 11:37 AM, September 24, 2007  

Seriously...did we really need to know this! :)

blink140pnt6 2:39 PM, September 24, 2007  

Without pics it didn't happen. :)

Andra Sue 5:26 PM, September 24, 2007  

Good lord, man. Does your WIFE read this blog? I can't imagine she'll be too happy with you after this post. Way to kiss that bow-chica-wow-wow goodbye!

And yeah, just a wee bit TMI. :D

Flatman 4:36 PM, September 25, 2007  

PDF.


Pretty Damn Funny.


You da man, Steve.

Fe-lady 10:46 AM, September 26, 2007  

So what was your maximum heartrate during all this?
If you really are an Ironman, you would know! :-)

the Dread Pirate Rackham 5:05 PM, September 27, 2007  

Oh you did NOT just disclose the bow chicka wha wha...

However. my science brain has to pause here. I did not know this was a concern, so I'll file this for later.

Still.

Gerbils?

Chubby ----> 3:34 PM, October 03, 2007  

the things that are skeevy when you're single, become cute when you're married.

it's one of the 101 best kept secrets of married life.

way to go, mister and missus.

Post a Comment

Thanks for your comments! Have a great day!

Twitter

Follow steveinaspeedo on Twitter

Facebook Fan Page

All content and original images copyright 2006 - 2017 by Steve Stenzel, AKA "Steve in a Speedo." All Rights Reserved.
Want to use something seen here? Just ask - I don't bite.