“STEVE STENZEL, YOU ARE AN IRONMAN!”

>> Monday, September 10, 2007

It’s true! Mike Riley said those words over the loud-speakers 13 hours, 53 minutes, and 32 seconds after starting my day. The complete story will be up within the next week.







44 comments:

Mister P. 2:14 AM, September 10, 2007  

WE knew you were an Ironman all along... The race was just a formality. You rock.

(where did those pecs come from in that last photo?!)

Kate 3:19 AM, September 10, 2007  

YAY STEVE!
I can't believe you ran a freakin' marathon in those shorts!

Cliff Tam 4:01 AM, September 10, 2007  

Steve,

way to get it done :). COngrats u are an Ironman :D

Mallie 4:49 AM, September 10, 2007  

Way to go! I had fun checking up on you and Pharmie throughout the evening. The pics make it look like you had a great time throughout!

E-Speed 7:28 AM, September 10, 2007  

and you make it look so good! Congrats!

FTL 7:37 AM, September 10, 2007  

Personally, i would not run a marathon in a pair of clamdiggers, but thats just me. Congrats to you and Pharmie. Thats a killer time by the way.

Shelley 8:19 AM, September 10, 2007  

You my friend are an ironman..I did love the fact that I finally got to meet you..even if it was in the penalty tent..hee hee..you rock!!!!

bigmike600 8:27 AM, September 10, 2007  

Saw you on the bike and on your first run loop. It was nice seeing you at the body marking too. Great job Ironman.

PS 8:42 AM, September 10, 2007  

I tuned into the live coverage like TWO minutes after you came in! Congrats, I'm so proud of you...though the shaving, I don't know...

Spokane Al 8:45 AM, September 10, 2007  

Congratulations, both you and your lucky beaver socks rocked!

It was an honor to follow your progress yesterday.

Dan Seifring 9:04 AM, September 10, 2007  

Congratulations IRONMAN, can't wiat for the report.

Marcy 9:11 AM, September 10, 2007  

CONGRATS homie!! You're the man!!!! ;D

Lance Notstrong 9:40 AM, September 10, 2007  

That's awesome Steve!!! I was able to follow along on Ironmanlive.com :-)

TriSaraTops 10:09 AM, September 10, 2007  

Got to see YOU and PHARMIE both cross the line...soooooooo awesome!!! GREAT JOB!

jessie 10:19 AM, September 10, 2007  

Wow Congrats on a great time!

And really, what's up with the shorts? We all know it can't be modesty ;)

Wylee 10:37 AM, September 10, 2007  

Way cool! Congratulations!

Kim 11:09 AM, September 10, 2007  

you're a fucking IRONMAN! how the hell does that feel? oh my god, i cant tell you how proud of i am of you! way to go hairless wonder!

Tri-John 11:11 AM, September 10, 2007  

Congratulations IRONMAN Steve! Can't wait for the report... you looked like you had a great time!!!!

momo 12:42 PM, September 10, 2007  

congratulations, ironman! you look so happy and relaxed in all of those pictures!

xt4 2:02 PM, September 10, 2007  

Yeeeeehaaawwwwww!!!!!!

Chris 5:39 PM, September 10, 2007  

Congratulations on your Ironman finish! Enjoy the off-season! :)

Anonymous,  6:14 PM, September 10, 2007  

Looks like the lake was a little ""cold"" Congrats on the finish.

Matt

tri-mama 6:30 PM, September 10, 2007  

Saw you finish- right in front of Tac, way to go Ironman!!!!!!!!!!!!

Triteacher 6:43 PM, September 10, 2007  

Hey, Hey!!! Knew you had it in you - congratulations!

Erin 6:51 PM, September 10, 2007  

Fantastic race, Steve! Way to go! (and just for the record, big fan of the shorts. There were far too many guys out there in what most women would hardly consider underwear).

greyhound 8:34 PM, September 10, 2007  

What a great race and great time for an Ironman, especially a first. I hope you don't retire, and I get to race with you and Pharmie in the future.

teacherwoman 8:40 PM, September 10, 2007  

Congratulations Steve! The first three pictures are AWESOME! I Especially like the 2nd one!

Fe-lady 8:46 PM, September 10, 2007  

I followed you two during the day...I think I already told you that tho...but congrats again! Great photos...you are a cutie, but don't let Pharmie know I said that to you! Heh! Glad the leg/knee held up!

RunBubbaRun 9:36 PM, September 10, 2007  

Congrats again, hairless and all, it was great seeing you the entire weekend.

GREAT job to the both of you...

J-Wim 9:54 PM, September 10, 2007  

Great race Iron Steve. All that shaving served you well!
Great meeting you guys and cheering you throughout the day.

IronJenny 10:25 PM, September 10, 2007  

Way to go, TotallyHairlessSteve!!!
You are and Ironman!

Jenny

p.s. I've got some pics of you and Pharmie on the course that I'll load up and send over...

Laurie 11:11 PM, September 10, 2007  

Congratulations Steve!

It was great meeting you and Pharmie and cheering for you out on the course.

Julia 12:52 AM, September 11, 2007  

Wow, you look like you're just parying on the course! Congratulations :-)

Anonymous,  7:21 AM, September 11, 2007  

wow! great job! iornman steve!!! it was great seeing you and pharmie out on the course. i was really hoping that i got to see you both at least once but being able to cheer for you multiple times was great! i really hope you are doing it again next year. id really like to be able to race against someone i know!

jeremy

Anonymous,  7:23 AM, September 11, 2007  

oops... i really do know how to spell iROnman.

jeremy

kxux 7:55 AM, September 11, 2007  

Congratulations Steve. That is a great achievement. I bet you had great time during the race and look forward to your race report.

Jan

Gordon 8:21 AM, September 11, 2007  

Congrats Steve, that's really awesome! Well done - it sounds like all the training was worth it. Can't wait to hear how it went.

Wil 8:48 AM, September 11, 2007  

If those aren't Ironman posterboy pics for next year I don't know what are - awesome awesome awesome job!!!

Siren 1:10 PM, September 11, 2007  

Congratulations!! It was really awesome to get to hang out with you at your Ironman debut!

the Dread Pirate Rackham 3:33 PM, September 11, 2007  

Man, you look strong. Even in those shorts.

Great Job, Ironman!

(I don't have to say a thing about the shorts, everyone else has said it for me.)

21stCenturyMom 11:35 PM, September 11, 2007  

But did you hear IronMomJenny yelling "GO TOTALLY HAIRLESS STEVE!"?? It happened!

Congratulations!

Rural Girl 12:22 PM, September 12, 2007  

You look great! Waiting for the details.

Spandex King 8:32 AM, September 13, 2007  

Great race!! Great report!! Sorry we did not meet up. I saw you refered to as hairless Steve on a blog. Kinda has a ring to it. Again, great job to you and your wife!!

Post a Comment

Thanks for your comments! Have a great day!

Twitter

Follow steveinaspeedo on Twitter

Facebook Fan Page

All content and original images copyright 2006 - 2017 by Steve Stenzel, AKA "Steve in a Speedo." All Rights Reserved.
Want to use something seen here? Just ask - I don't bite.