Addition to Our Family (Good News 3 of 3)

>> Monday, February 23, 2009

(No, we’re STILL not having a baby.)

My tri bike, Big Rhonda, has treated me well. I started my amateur triathlete career in her arms (well, in her aero bars).

She got me through Ironman WI 2007:

Kissing Big Rhonda the morning of IM

IM WI ride

But it’s been 3 years. It’s time to get a “big boy” tri bike. (Pharmie was actually pushing for it more than I was - I think she realized how great biking was once she got a “big girl” tri bike, and she felt a little guilty that I was still stuck on old, heavy Big Rhonda.)

So, on Valentines Day, I asked this beauty to “be mine:” (a Specialized Transition Expert 2007)

Aero bars and computer

Carbon seat post

Carbon front fork

I added Armadillo tires to the Mavic Ksyrium Elite wheelset

Here's more than you probably care to know about my new bike (heck, this is more than I even care to know):

• FRAME: Specialized E5 AEROTEC, fully manipulated Columbus aero tubing, compact Transition race design
• FORK: Specialized FACT monocoque carbon aero fork, carbon legs, crown, and steerer, Speed Zertz (for dampening vibrations)
• HEADSET: Specialized Mindset Plus Carbon, 1 1/8" integrated threadless, cartridge sealed bearings, alloy 20mm cone w/ one 10mm and two 5mm alloy spacers
• STEM: Specialized Pro-Set lightweight stem, 3D forged alloy, 4-bolt 31.8mm bar clamp, 4- position adjustable
• HANDLEBARS: Specialized Zertz Transition bullhorn bars, 31.8 clamp, w/ Profile Designs T2 Cobra aero bars
• FRONT BRAKE: Shimano Ultegra
• REAR BRAKE: Shimano Ultegra
• BRAKE LEVERS: Aero Levers
• FRONT DERAILLEUR: Shimano Ultegra, 31.8mm clamp, bottom pull
• REAR DERAILLEUR: Shimano Ultegra, short cage
• SHIFT LEVERS: Shimano Dura-Ace, 10-speed bar ends
• CASSETTE / FREEWHEEL: Shimano Ultegra, 12-27t
• CHAIN: Shimano Ultegra, 10-speed
• CRANKSET: FSA SL-K MegaExo, 2-piece carbon crankset
• BOTTOM BRACKET: FSA MegaExo, integrated exterior cartridge bearings, alloy
• RIMS: Mavic Kysrium Elite
• FRONT HUB: Mavic Ksyrium Elite, 18 hole, Mavic QR
• REAR HUB: Mavic Ksyrium Elite, 20 hole, Mavic QR
• SPOKES: Stainless 14g aero
• TIRES: Replaced factory tires with Specialized All-Condition Armadillo tires (700x23c)
• SADDLE: Body Geometry ToupĂ© Team, superlight foam, carbon reinforced base, microfiber cover
• SEAT POST: Specialized Transition carbon w/ Speed Zertz
• SEAT BINDER: Specialized CNC, alloy

So, basically it's an upgrade on most every level from Big Rhonda: frame, wheelset, seat post, derailleurs, aero bars, and every other component. Here’s Pharmie and I from a few days ago as we’re on our bikes in the basement:

I don’t have a name for her yet (yes, I THINK it’s a female). And I won’t be riding her outside until it clears off a little. I might take Rhonda out for a ride or 2 before I sell her. Yep, Big Rhonda has to go. It’ll be a sad day, because I’m sentimental about each piece of equipment / gear / clothing that got me through my first Ironman. But I’m hoping I can sell her to a good home and help get someone else hooked on triathlons!!

It felt weird to get a new bike, but then to spend yesterday on a strange spinning bike for over 3 hours! It felt like cheating on my new bike! (If you didn’t see my post from last night, a bunch of us went to a 5 hour spin class, and Pharmie lasted ALL 5 HOURS!)


Borsch 3:00 PM, February 23, 2009 I really the first comment.

I can't believe that you have a super sweet light bike with HEAVY ASS TIRES. jk...I love the dillos. It is almost a crime to have those that wheel set.

Wanna race!?!

Borsch 3:02 PM, February 23, 2009  

Oh..the black plastic disc by the cassette might have to go to! Just a though.

Brian 3:03 PM, February 23, 2009  

sweet bike. i'm jealous

Sara 3:04 PM, February 23, 2009  

yeah, I agree with Borsch...the pie plate has to go!

You can't have a hawt new bike with a dorky pie plate on the rear cassette!

Ryan 3:18 PM, February 23, 2009  

Thank GOD I wasn't the first person to say that the cassette guard (pieplate) will only get you mocked like a junior high girl in the varsity girls locker room.

Or something similar, so I've been told...

sharon,  3:22 PM, February 23, 2009  

serious bike porn- is that allowed on a "family" style website? B/t pics of the bike and pics of your feet, you could get in big trouble :)

Spencer 3:27 PM, February 23, 2009  

Well damn is that isn't sexy as all get out! Congrats on the new girl!

Colleen 3:45 PM, February 23, 2009  


Nice ride - welcome to the big kids version of triathlon! :) Agreed though... the black thing needs to go! :)

Marlene 3:54 PM, February 23, 2009  

ooooh, baby! I don't do bikes, but she is a beauty!

Kim 3:55 PM, February 23, 2009  

sweet bike!!!!!! i would call her goldilocks! (and im nodding in agreement - disc has to go!)

sRod 3:56 PM, February 23, 2009  

I'd tag this post as bike porn. That is one sweet piece of machinery right there. She will match your space-age helmet quite well.

Steve Stenzel 4:09 PM, February 23, 2009  

RE: the "pie plate":

I've heard of people who get rid of it right away, and I've heard others say they're glad it was there when they've nearly had a problem. I think it's more important for mountain bikes, and not road bikes. Right? Anyone else have 2 cents on this?


trigirl82 4:13 PM, February 23, 2009  


and I agree with everyone else, lose the plastic. Definitely more of a mountain bike sort of thing.

... don't you love everyone congratulating and critiquing all at the same time? Haha. :-)

I think the bike should be a boy. You could name it George. Although saying, "Ok, I have to go ride George now", sounds a little.. oh, what's the word... oh yeah, wrong. Scratch that suggestion. ;-)

Adam 4:17 PM, February 23, 2009  

Very futuristic. :)

I didn't understand a single one of your bullets, but I still read through them all twice. With all of the carbons and forks I can only assume that you are going to have a very odd dinner.

Krista 4:20 PM, February 23, 2009  

The bike looks great!! I bet Rhonda is ready for a vacation anyhow :)

the gazelle 4:20 PM, February 23, 2009  

I was so into the bike porn that I misread bullet #1 FRAME: Specialized E5 AEROTEC, fully manipulated Columbus aero tubing, compact Transition race design

As FRAME: Specialized E5 EROTIC

I was thinking I might need one of those.

Missy 4:29 PM, February 23, 2009  

ooohahhhh, What a sweet baby, looks just like you, really! I love bike porn in the afternoon.

b 4:40 PM, February 23, 2009  

Very sweet new tri-bike notch components all around :-) so no name just yet for "her"...I'm quite surprised especially since your relationship started on Valentines Day...but at least you can name your bike as mine new bike came with a name called "Dean"...

Congrat's, Brian

mthead 4:45 PM, February 23, 2009  

if you keep the dish on you have to sell it as an aerodynamic enhancement. Do not put the reflectors back on though.

Kelly 4:50 PM, February 23, 2009  

That seat looks non-existent. Ouch.

ShirleyPerly 4:52 PM, February 23, 2009  

A new bike -- W00T!

Very cool gold color too.

RooBabs 4:57 PM, February 23, 2009  

Nice derailleurs! Although I don't know anything about bikes, she looks pretty fancy. What a lucky guy you are to have 2 good women in your life. = )

Sarah 5:02 PM, February 23, 2009  

You still need a parrot.

Flatman 5:22 PM, February 23, 2009  

Um...the dork disc has to go.

If big Rhonda was a lesbian, your new bike is a STRIPPER!!! You are gonna have to name her "Destiny" or "Savannah" or "Candy"... ;)

Stef 5:23 PM, February 23, 2009  

Steve!!! Congrats!! It's gorgeous!

Tri Dave 5:25 PM, February 23, 2009  

Awesome ride! I second flatman's idea of stripper names.

Beth 5:26 PM, February 23, 2009  

That is a beauty! Enjoy it!

Maggs 5:48 PM, February 23, 2009  

that is good news. Nothing like a new bike to keep you motivated. Have fun with her. Bit not too much fun.

Maria 5:54 PM, February 23, 2009  

congrats on the addition, she's beautiful!! i'll have your interview questions done tonight or tomorrow so be sure to check back!

Blyfinn 6:01 PM, February 23, 2009  

Sweet new ride. great Vday gift!

t-odd 6:14 PM, February 23, 2009  

LUCKY! That is a sweet ride. Great color. Uh, yeah lose the training wheel in back. She does give off a little of that stripper vibe. Have a contest to name her.

greyhound 6:31 PM, February 23, 2009  

Odessa. She is Odessa.

Or a stripper name. Flatman prolly nailed it.

B,  6:59 PM, February 23, 2009  

That's awesome but the disk needs to go. If the the bike is setup properly there is no reason for it. Go to the back room of your shop and ask to see the employee's bikes. They are all worth more than your average bike and not one of them will have the disk.

Danielle in Iowa 7:08 PM, February 23, 2009  

My friend had a bike that color.

He named it Ducha de Oro.

That means Shower of Gold in Spanish.

The name most definitely was a double entendre.

(pssst he pees on the bike if that wasn't obvious)

Oh yeah and I think you need to come down and run for doughnuts again on 3/29. I think Miss Allycat is game too...

Melanie 7:45 PM, February 23, 2009  

wow, sweet bike Steve! Enjoy, and congrats to Pharmie for lasting 5 hours!

Trishie 7:55 PM, February 23, 2009  

love it! congrats pharmie!

lindsay 8:10 PM, February 23, 2009  

quite the upgrade! congrats on the newest member of your family. i feel you on the emotional attachment. i still have all my running shoes... it's getting a little out of hand to say the least.

Dave M 8:15 PM, February 23, 2009  

You just blew my mind.

Flatman is on the right track. I knew a waitress one time named Sincerity (Sin for short), or how about Serenity, like the spaceship? I'm sure you'll come up with the right mix of sexy and nerdy. :-)

I Run for Fun 8:16 PM, February 23, 2009  

That's one sweet bike! Though all those specifications sound like Greek to me. Great job to the 2 of you on your 5-hour spin class!

GoBigGreen 8:38 PM, February 23, 2009  

All you have to do is shave your legs and you are in the Peloton! See you soon and thanks for your nice comments on my blog. The meet was HARD, but fun.
You should do one sometime....

Michelle 8:40 PM, February 23, 2009  

She is gorgeous!!!

Ride her well!!!

trimybest 9:06 PM, February 23, 2009  

hey steve sweeet ride! as long as your rear derailleur is adjusted correctly then you can remove the spoke protector. actually im surprised whoever built it even installed it. when i build bikes i leave it off. if you want i can remove it for you for free. bring it with you to the dome with you tomorrow and i will take care of it!

Jumper 2.0 9:55 PM, February 23, 2009  

That has got to be about the most beautiful bike I have ever seen!

Tyger Lily 10:20 PM, February 23, 2009  

Sweet bike!

Definitely gotta go with a stripper name!

X-Country2 10:27 PM, February 23, 2009  

That is one sexy bike. There's no stopping you now!

Shannon 5:29 AM, February 24, 2009  

Awesome wheels! I know your excited about the new girl.

Ordinarylife 5:42 AM, February 24, 2009  

FANTASTIC!!!! She is beautiful.

Mike 6:55 AM, February 24, 2009  

Wow! She's a beauty!

Kona Shelley 7:17 AM, February 24, 2009  

ouch..that is one HAWT bike..congrats!

Curly Su 7:20 AM, February 24, 2009  

I'm not reading the rest of the comments because I don't want to know if someone else already said this ...

but, Steve - you picked the absolutely perfect bike for yourself. I don't know that I've ever seen a bike that matches someone so well.

I know you're probably saying that I don't know you - and you're right - but, at least from what you put out there on the interwebs, you couldn't have done better in getting a bike that matches your personality.

Running Around Acres 8:47 AM, February 24, 2009  

I don't know anything about bikes, but she does look sweet. You and Pharmie are awesome athletes. Someday I hope to grow up and be just like you two.

Also answered your interview questions.

Marcy 9:02 AM, February 24, 2009  

Very sexy! Good thing you got her in yellow to match when you piss all over her :P

1010wellness 9:09 AM, February 24, 2009  

Congrats on the new addition to the family. Why don't you bring her down to race in Florida this spring?!


Carolina John 9:09 AM, February 24, 2009  

oh that is beautiful! nice choice, steve.

Sara 9:22 AM, February 24, 2009  

nothing like some good bike porn first thing in the morning!

KodaFit 10:10 AM, February 24, 2009  

Definitely a hottie! (Couldn't figure out how to do a wolf whistle!)


Spokane Al 10:32 AM, February 24, 2009  

Very, very cool! Congratulations.

sunshine 12:07 PM, February 24, 2009  

Congrats on the newest addition. Just make sure Big Rhonda goes to a good home! :)

Jennifer Harrison 5:24 PM, February 24, 2009  

How about "GOLDEN?" LOVE the new bike, congrats! Yeah, bye bye black plastic thingy. ENJOY!

Kara 4:25 AM, February 25, 2009  

Big Bertha?

Why do triathletes name their bikes? They all do it. I need a name for my new bike too. But he's a boy...

BaddApple 12:17 PM, February 25, 2009  

I almost got that bike. I saw it on sale at Eric's bike shop but decided on the one I got at Gear West. Hope you it works well.

Anonymous,  10:07 AM, August 31, 2010  

Rather interesting blog you've got here. Thank you for it. I like such themes and everything that is connected to this matter. I definitely want to read a bit more on that blog soon.

Joan Hakkinen

Anonymous,  1:23 PM, September 07, 2010  

It is extremely interesting for me to read that post. Thanx for it. I like such topics and anything that is connected to this matter. I would like to read a bit more soon.

Joan Simpson
escorts hudson valley

Post a Comment

Thanks for your comments! Have a great day!


Follow steveinaspeedo on Twitter

Facebook Fan Page

All content and original images copyright 2006 - 2016 by Steve Stenzel, AKA "Steve in a Speedo." All Rights Reserved.
Want to use something seen here? Just ask - I don't bite.