Friday Funny 17: How Your Booze SHOULD Be Labeled

>> Friday, January 02, 2009

Being some of you MAY have had something “refreshing” to drink on New Years Eve, I thought I’d let you know what your booze labels would say if they were more realistic:

Jäg is one of the few of these I ACTUALLY drink!

If this is true, then I’m still a High Schooler

And one last reminder: tomorrow, 11:30 am, Coliseum at the State Fair, $3, running stairs! See you there?

Oh, and check my previous post for my first sub-5 minute mile!


X-Country2 2:57 PM, January 02, 2009  

"Trying hard to be cool"

Hee! More great finds.

Charisa 3:03 PM, January 02, 2009  

Haha - love it! Great post, thanks for the laughs, I'm feeling better already :)

J-Wim 4:51 PM, January 02, 2009  

I still live Boones farm. Blue Hurricane and the orange one are my favorites. Plus the screw top is eaier to get off that those pesky corks.
Yeah, I still love KoolAid too and I hate coffee.

J-Wim 4:52 PM, January 02, 2009  

love (not live). Blogger needs auto spell check.

Ted 5:49 PM, January 02, 2009  

This is good. Where did you find all of this? This cracked me up. How about those Bartles and James wine cooler bottle back then? Those were cheap thrills back in college days!

The Lazy Triathlete 6:24 PM, January 02, 2009  

Nothing like a Bartles and James. I would sneak those into the movie theater in high school.

A buddy of mine had a great line the other night that fits right into this post. A friend of his was posing his 2.5 year old with a bottle of Miller Lite. He looked over at the guy and gave him a funny look, the guy asked if he was upset that he was posing his son with a beer. The response was classic deadpan--"NO, I just thought you had a job." A classic crack on Miller Lite.

Jumper 2.0 6:42 PM, January 02, 2009  

Hey Steve,

Congrats on the sub 5 mile! That rocks!

Would love to join you at the Coliseum but alas I have to work. However, thanks to you I was able to enjoy it today with my son. Didn't run much there, but I did do a lot of steps. No running down though, that would be a guarantee head breaker! Those steps are just too small.

Also, my calculation is that a lap is about .165 miles!?

Carly 9:16 PM, January 02, 2009  

My stomach still churns seeing some those! LoL too funny.

Jess 9:31 PM, January 02, 2009  

That's hilarious. I definitely feel that way about Jagermeister, but I also like the "No Pants Later" for the tequila!

Michelle 9:33 PM, January 02, 2009  

That is so damn funny!!! I love your friday posts so much!!

Sub 5 min mile is freaking amazing!!

Ron 9:53 PM, January 02, 2009  

Those are great. The last time I had Strawberry Hill was my first summer out of high school. It was a painful experience.

Roo 11:33 PM, January 02, 2009  

I nearly spit margarita on the computer when I saw the tequila!

That first beer pretty much sums up how I felt during the beer mile.

T. 4:48 AM, January 03, 2009  

I agree with the diarrhea in a can. And HEY have you ever tried Boone's Farm Sangria- best one I have ever had and something like a $1.25/bottle. SWEET.

Sensationally Red 5:33 AM, January 03, 2009 just kill me. Funny.

Glaven Q. Heisenberg 8:31 AM, January 03, 2009  

I've had every single one of these. By which I mean the drinks AND the conditions/feelings they engender.

I am therefore suing you because I consider this to be an unauthorized pictorial biography of me.

Call me and we can discuss the percentages you'll need to pay me to make this into an authorized biography. (You'll find my terms quite reasonable. You can make this nuisance suit go away by shipping me a can/bottle of each potation depicted above. (Don't bother with the O'Doul's, though.))

Missy 8:46 AM, January 03, 2009  

O'Doul's = another reason to pee 100 times? Really! I've always said, you got to be careful with tequila, it'll make your clothes come off!

CoachLiz 9:51 AM, January 03, 2009  

I don't drink enough to experience any of the conditions or terms on the bottles or cans. Still, it was pretty darn funny.

Happy New Year and Congratulations on the sub 5 mile!

Chloe 12:14 PM, January 03, 2009  

Congrats on the sub 5 min mile! That is AWESOME!!

Ugh - tell me about the drinks. You hit it right on the head. Needless to say - new years day the boyfriend and I realized why we don't go out like that any more!! Many many bottles of wine consumed :)

Have a great new years!!


chia 9:16 PM, January 03, 2009  

I'm depressed the tequila holds no mention of the cat you're going to feel like you swallowed when you wake up with no pants on.

Yes, Tyler carried me home on New Years Eve. Still not sure where my pants are.

Chris 8:49 PM, February 10, 2009  

I know this post is old, but I was showing my wife your blog and that Unexplainable image is the greatest thing ever. :) I just wanted you to know. Hah!

Post a Comment

Thanks for your comments! Have a great day!


Follow steveinaspeedo on Twitter

Facebook Fan Page

All content and original images copyright 2006 - 2016 by Steve Stenzel, AKA "Steve in a Speedo." All Rights Reserved.
Want to use something seen here? Just ask - I don't bite.