What?! You All Thought I Was SUPER Hairy?!

>> Wednesday, November 12, 2008

In my last post, many of you remarked that you expected to see MUCH more hair in the sink. But remember, Pharmie just trimmed a little lower-neck hair, some thin shoulder hair, and those 2 little patches on my back. It’s NOT like I’m this guy...

...and even if I were as hairy as him, the lady with him doesn’t seem to mind! Pharmie needs to take it easy with those clippers, because I don’t want to end up looking like this:

Again, don’t forget to vote for me for “Best Endurance Blog of 2008.” Please click here to vote for Steve in a Speedo! Thanks!

Oh, and it looks like a few of us might be running some Saturday morning intervals in St. Paul at 9 am - any of you “locals” wanna do a track workout with Borsch, Pharmie, and I? I’ll have more details Friday. We’d love the company!

p.s. If you haven’t been here in a few days, make sure to scroll down 2 posts to see photos of me dressed as a tomato for a 6.23 K run. You DO NOT want to miss that!


Jess 6:56 AM, November 12, 2008  

So, you're saying you have very furry paws?

Melanie 7:01 AM, November 12, 2008  

thankfully i'm not fully awake yet and haven't yet had my coffee... i'm quite sure that first pic is not a visual i need first thing in the morning :)

b 8:19 AM, November 12, 2008  

My vote has been cast for you...the voting is going quite well I see for yourself as it is well deserved Steve :-)

ncrunner12 8:32 AM, November 12, 2008  

I just finished breakfast, I think I'm going to be sick after seeinig that guys back... so gross!

Good luck on the run, I'll vote now.

Ms. V. 8:37 AM, November 12, 2008  

Both of those pics are equally disgusting! Thanks! :)

Chris 8:39 AM, November 12, 2008  

I think that guy swims with us at our masters program. If that isn't motivation to get out of the slow (his) lane, I don't know what is.

Ms. R 9:05 AM, November 12, 2008  

You have a tail, what the...!?!?!

Chad in the Arizona Desert 9:12 AM, November 12, 2008  

Damn, there went breakfast...

...I'm going to need a laser to burn that image out of my head.

lfar 9:16 AM, November 12, 2008  

I... I cannot stop looking at that cat.

Roo 9:52 AM, November 12, 2008  

As a massage therapist, that guy is my worst nightmare!

Blyfinn 10:06 AM, November 12, 2008  

That back hair would come in handy for running during these Iowa winters. I might be able to save on buying a base layer for my upper body.

Kelly 11:36 AM, November 12, 2008  

This is sad to admit, but that guy with the hairy back MUST be my Dad. He looks almost exactly like that from behind.

the gazelle 11:36 AM, November 12, 2008  

nice pic of my husband, there.....ha! he's not actually quite that bad, but I do wish I was allowed to shave him sometimes. :)

sunshine 11:44 AM, November 12, 2008  


Totally voted for you. You're in the lead w/ 48.1%. :)

Two Left Feet 12:57 PM, November 12, 2008  

you just inspired me to go home and shave my roommate's cat. oh yeah.

Mendy 1:38 PM, November 12, 2008  

The tomato costume cracked me up. Love your blog as always.

Voted for ya on the best endurance blog!!

CoachLiz 2:46 PM, November 12, 2008  

That guy's back rug is nasty! I would hate to see what his bar of soap in the shower looks like. SUPER YUCK!

That woman is crazy for hugging up all on him.

That poor cat. I don't know if I should laugh or feel sorry for it. But it is like a car wreck. You just cannot take your eyes off of it.

RooBabs 3:07 PM, November 12, 2008  

That poor cat! I don't know what's better- that it's shaved, or the way it's posing. It looks very grumpy, but I can't really blame him.

P.S. If the Hubs and I ever make it to MN for a Vikings game, I will have to plan it for a weekend that you're doing a race so that I can witness the insanity in person. = )

BettyBetty 3:22 PM, November 12, 2008  

Okay, I came quite close to bringing the coffee up. Wow! Somehow I did not picture you as a hairy guy. A hairy guy just would not attempt a speedo. I would hope anyway.

Erin Leigh 7:19 PM, November 12, 2008  

I voted for you although the hairy dude picture almost swayed me in another direction ;)

triguyjt 8:13 PM, November 12, 2008  

If you ( I mean someone..not you!!) shaved the guy...how many razors would you go through......

of his his back were to be professionally waxed...would he not have to pay double or triple the price....

BreeWee 8:15 PM, November 12, 2008  

Oh my gosh!
This is so funny... forget needing some sunshine, you got all the laughter one winter can handle with that cat! That is hilarious you fur ball!

Jade Lady 8:23 PM, November 12, 2008  

OMG - that first photo is too scary. He looks like a bear!

And, that poor kitty!

You find the strangest of photos.

Have a great week!

Michelle J 8:44 PM, November 12, 2008  

Steve dude, hysterical!!!

You had me at hairy back!!! Hmm, not really!!!

I voted for you yet again!!

chirunner 7:26 AM, November 13, 2008  

My God, Steve, WHERE do you find these photos? What a crack up.

Julianne 11:53 PM, November 13, 2008  

Ok, I didn't think that you were THAT hairy but... LOL!! That man is like a not-so-distant relative of Bigfoot!!

Fizzgig 8:07 AM, November 14, 2008  

i dont think we thought you were that hairy...just that having free reign over shaving a man, could produce way more hair. is that guy real? euw!

Post a Comment

Thanks for your comments! Have a great day!


Follow steveinaspeedo on Twitter

Facebook Fan Page

All content and original images copyright 2006 - 2016 by Steve Stenzel, AKA "Steve in a Speedo." All Rights Reserved.
Want to use something seen here? Just ask - I don't bite.